English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
supervening prohibition [correct]
CONT: The rules so far stated apply to supervening prohibition, i. e. to one imposed by a law made after the contract. If, at the time of contracting, the prohibition is already in force, the case is one of antecedent prohibition. This may make the contract void ab initio for illegality, but it will not bring about frustration.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
interdiction survenante [correct, feminine noun]