English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
malfunction indicator lamp [correct]; MIL [correct]; malfunction tell-tale [correct]; warning light [correct]; tell-tale [correct]; indicator light [correct]; idiot light [see observation, Canada, United States, familiar]
DEF: An indicator of the status or malfunction of a system within a motor vehicle.
CONT: A tell-tale consists of a light bulb or a LED which lights up a symbol or text legend. ... Different tell-tales can convey different kinds of information.
OBS: idiot light : This colloquial term reflects people's frustration with car problems detected by tell-tales only once a fault has already occurred.
OBS: warning light: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
témoin de défaillance [correct, masculine noun]; témoin d'autodiagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de dysfonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; voyant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; témoin lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; témoin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lampe témoin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] indicateur visuel qui informe clairement le conducteur du véhicule de tout dysfonctionnement [...]
OBS: voyant, témoin, lampe témoin : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores))
testigo luminoso [correct, masculine noun]; indicador de aviso [correct, masculine noun]