English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology; Sociology of persons with a disability; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
peer counseling [correct]; peer counselling [correct]
DEF: [A guidance approach] in which persons of the same age, disability, or other similar interest are trained to help guide others.
CONT: Peer counseling can assist students with personal problems and has contributed significantly to their psychological education [The author] suggested that when students are experiencing frustration, concerns, and problems, they generally seek out other students instead of school counselors, teachers, and parents. The school counselor can tap this trend by training students to use helping skills and increasing the number of students served.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Drogues et toxicomanie)
entraide par les pairs [correct, feminine noun]; aide entre pairs [correct, feminine noun]; conseil par les pairs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aide entre pairs a recours aux compétences, aux connaissances et à l'expérience des enfants et des jeunes de façon planifiée et structurée pour prévenir et réduire [l'intimidation]. Des élèves sélectionnés sont formés pour devenir des «pairs aidants» afin de gérer les conflits interpersonnels, l'exclusion sociale et [l'intimidation] dans la prévention et la non-violence.