English (Law of Contracts (common law))
antecedent prohibition [correct]
CONT: The rules so far stated apply to supervening prohibition, i. e. to one imposed by a law made after the contract. If, at the time of contracting, the prohibition is already in force, the case is one of antecedent prohibition. This may make the contract void ab initio for illegality, but it will not bring about frustration.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
interdiction antérieure [correct, feminine noun]