English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
impossibility of performance [correct]
CONT: The principle [of frustration] has developed from the principle that supervening factual or legal impossibility of performance, not attributable to the default of either party, discharges the contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
impossibilité d'exécution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: impossibilité d'exécution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).