English (Human Behaviour)
catathymic reaction [correct]
CONT: Yet it was not the first such hate-inspired massacre. Like others before it and still to come, it was fueled by a frustration that can build into a hardened anger and a need to blame an outside person. Some psychologists call it a catathymic reaction.
French (Comportement humain)
réaction catathymique [feminine noun]
OBS: catathymie : perturbation brutale, violente, inopinée et paroxystique de l'humeur.