English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
frustration of purpose [correct]
CONT: Frustration of purpose is, in a sense, the converse of impracticability. The two ideas resemble each other in that neither is concerned with cases in which performance has become impossible. Impracticability is said to arise when a supplier of goods, services or other facilities alleges that performance of his own promise has become so burdensome to him that he should no longer be bound to render it. The argument of frustration of purpose, on the other hand, is put forward by the recipient of the goods, services or facilities : it is that supervening events have so greatly reduced the value to him of the other party's performance that he should no longer be bound to accept and pay for it.
OBS: From the standpoint of the intended recipient of the performance.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
inexécutabilité finalitaire [correct, standardized]
OBS: Du point de vue du destinataire de la prestation.
OBS: inexécutabilité finalitaire: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).