English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
supervening illegality [correct]
CONT: Supervening illegality, for example, a statute or proclamation making trading with an enemy in time of war illegal, renders the act or contract illegal, but not impossible to perform.
CONT: It is now customary to treat supervening illegality as an instance of frustration, in that it is similar to frustration by a subsequent change in the law.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
source survenante d'illégalité [correct, feminine noun]