English (Algae; Plant Biology)
girdle view [correct]
DEF: The view of the frustule when the girdle is uppermost.
French (Algues; Biologie végétale)
vue connective [correct, feminine noun]; vue cingulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au microscope, selon sa position, une diatomée est vue soit de dessus (vue valvaire) soit de côté (vue connective).