English (Algae; Plant Biology)
valve view [correct]
DEF: The view of the frustule when the valve is uppermost.
French (Algues; Biologie végétale)
vue valvaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au microscope, selon sa position, une diatomée est vue soit de dessus (vue valvaire) soit de côté (vue connective).