English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
taper plug gauge [correct]; taper plug gage [correct]
DEF: An internal gage in the shape of a frustum of a cone used to measure internal tapers.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Outillage (Mécanique))
tampon conique [correct, masculine noun]