English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
screw thread [correct]; thread [correct]
DEF: A ridge of uniform section in the form of a helix on the external or internal surface of a cylinder, or in the form of a conical spiral on the external or internal surface of a cone or frustum of a cone.
CONT: Continuous helical ribs on a cylindrical shank. Screw threads are used principally for fastening, adjusting, and transmitting power. ... A thread on the outside of a cylinder or cone is an external (male) thread; a thread on the inside of a member is an internal (female) thread.
OBS: The screw thread is used either to ensure an assemblage or to transmit motion.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
filet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filet de vis [correct]
DEF: Arête de section uniforme s'enroulant en hélice sur la surface extérieure ou intérieure d'un cylindre, ou en spirale conique sur la surface extérieure ou intérieure d'un cône ou cône tronqué.
OBS: Le filet de vis est destiné soit à assurer un assemblage, soit à transmettre un mouvement.
OBS: Rainure hélicoïdale d'un boulon, d'une vis, d'un écrou.
OBS: filet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Clavos y tornillos)
filete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Resalto helicoidal de los pernos, tuercas y otras piezas roscadas.