English (Botany)
usnea [correct]
DEF: ... a genus of fruticose lichens of the family Usneaceae, attached only in one place and having a shrublike appearance.
OBS: They are often pendulous, as in the common beard lichen (U. barbata) which hangs in long tassels and festoons from the bark of trees or their branches. Usnea is also known as necklace moss, tree moss, greybeard moss, or hanging moss.
French (Botanique)
usnée [correct]
DEF: Lichen à fructifications grises, entourées de longs cils.
OBS: (L'usnée barbue est une espèce commune pendant aux branches des arbres).