English (Ecosystems; Lichens; Origin of Life and Speciation)
foliose species [correct]
CONT: Wong and Brodo note that while it is possible that some of the very small lichens may have been overlooked, this is not the case for foliose and fruticose species, which are large and which appear to have completely disappeared in the past 60 years. This is a serious loss of biodiversity, and does not measure the reduction in abundance and reduced ranges of most lichen species and what must be major losses of genetic diversity at the population level.
French (Écosystèmes; Lichens; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
espèce foliacée [feminine noun]
CONT: Wong et Brodo admettent que certaines espèces très petites ont pu leur échapper, mais cette explication ne tient pas dans le cas des lichens foliacés et fruticuleux, grandes espèces qui semblent avoir complètement disparu au cours des 60 dernières années.