English (Ecosystems; Translation (General))
reduction in abundance [correct]
CONT: Wong and Brodo note that while it is possible that some of the very small lichens may have been overlooked, this is not the case for foliose and fruticose species, which are large and which appear to have completely disappeared in the past 60 years. This is a serious loss of biodiversity, and does not measure the reduction in abundance and reduced ranges of most lichen species and what must be major losses of genetic diversity at the population level.
French (Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
réduction de l'abondance [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est déjà une perte importante de biodiversité, et on a en outre observé une réduction de l'abondance et de l'aire de répartition chez la plupart des autres espèces de lichens.