English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems)
loss of biodiversity [correct]
CONT: Wong and Brodo note that while it is possible that some of the very small lichens may have been overlooked, this is not the case for foliose and fruticose species, which are large and which appear to have completely disappeared in the past 60 years. This is a serious loss of biodiversity...
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes)
diminution de la biodiversité [correct, feminine noun]; diminution de la diversité biologique [correct, feminine noun]; perte de biodiversité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Diminution de la biodiversité et perte de biodiversité : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecosistemas)
disminución de la diversidad biológica [feminine noun]