English (Mathematical Geography; Tectonics)
Fry method [correct]
CONT: The Fry method is a very powerful way to determine the finite strain ellipse in a deformed rock, but the problems of reproductibility and objectivity of the measurements still remain.
French (Géographie mathématique; Tectonique)
méthode de Fry [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode graphique de visualisation de la distance moyenne existant entre des marqueurs ponctuels de déformations n'interagissant pas au cours de la déformation, pour les différentes orientations du plan de représentation.