English (Commercial Fishing)
incubation bed [correct]
CONT: From their gravel incubation beds in the stream, the fry migrate to a nearby lake where they feed on plankton for one, two, or three years.
French (Pêche commerciale)
lit d'incubation [masculine noun]
CONT: En quittant leur lieu d'incubation dans le lit de gravier de leur cours d'eau, ils entreprennent leur migration vers un lac voisin, où ils se nourrissent de plancton pendant une période de deux à trois ans.