English (Culinary Techniques; Food Industries)
par-frying [correct]; partial-frying [correct]
DEF: A cooking stage where the strips are cooked for about a minute and a half in oil that's a bit hotter than normal french fry cooking temperatures.
OBS: In French fries cooking.
French (Techniques culinaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
friture partielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Pommes de terre pelées précuites [...] [La] friture partielle [...] permet d'allonger la durée de conservation au réfrigérateur et [de raccourcir] le temps de cuisson pour l'utilisateur final.