English (Commercial Fishing)
nursery lake [correct]
CONT: Emergence is followed by immediate migration : stream-dwelling chinook and coho fry move to the shelter of the nearshores; sockeye start for their nearby nursery lake; chum and pink begin their downstream migration toward the sea.
French (Pêche commerciale)
lac de séjour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès qu'ils savent nager, les alevins entreprennent leur migration: ceux du saumon quinnat et du coho, qui séjournent dans des cours d'eau, vont s'abriter près des rives. Ceux du saumon rouge se dirigent vers leur lac de séjour.