English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
French fry [correct, see observation]; french fry [correct]; fry [correct, noun]; chip potato [correct]; chip [correct, noun]; french-fried potato [correct]
DEF: Potatoes that have been peeled or scrubbed, cut into fine fingers and fried in oil or fat.
OBS: French fries: The name does not come from the fact that their origin is French, but because the potatoes are "frenched" - cut into lengthwise strips.
OBS: French fry; french fry; fry; chip potato; chip; french-fried potato : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
frite [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de terre frite [correct, feminine noun]; pomme frite [correct, feminine noun]; patate frite [correct, feminine noun, Canada, familiar]
DEF: Pomme de terre coupée en bâtonnets et cuite en haute friture.
OBS: frite; pomme de terre frite; pomme frite; patate frite : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
papas fritas [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Mexico, Venezuela]; patatas fritas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; papas fritas a la francesa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Las papas o patatas están cortadas en forma de bastones.