English (Fish)
squawfish [correct]
CONT: In the short journey from natal stream to their nursery lake, sockeye fry run a gauntlet of waiting sculpins, trout, char, whitefish, and squawfish.
French (Poissons)
cyprinoïde d'Orégon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le court déplacement du cours d'eau natal au lac de séjour, les alevins du saumon rouge doivent franchir un véritable barrage de poissons voraces : chabots, truites, ombles, corégones, cyprinoïdes d'Oregon.