English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Finance)
sharkpool
DEF: [an] arena where small fry are at the mercy of powerful predators.
CONT: The fact is, of course, that not everyone can be "something in the City" and neither can finance be left entirely to the financiers. To survive in the sharkpool of big business, management in industry needs to be as astute at running its financial affairs as it does in making and marketing its product. (The Times (London), 13 Apr. 1987, p. 25; 1.).
French (Néologie et emprunts; Finances)
fosse aux requins [feminine noun]