English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
ocean-type chinook salmon
OBS: This type enters the spawning rivers from July through October and typically spawns in the lower to middle reaches of the river system. Fry of ocean-type chinook salmon migrate to sea during their first year of life, either immediately upon emergence from the spawning nest in the spring or after about 2 months of river residence, in June.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
saumon quinnat de type océanique [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Denise Campillo, Traductions scientifiques/Biologie.