English (Water Pollution; Translation)
highly acidic water [correct]
CONT: When the snowpack melts in the spring, the accumulated acids from both sulphates and nitrates flow into rivers and lakes. This surge of acidity is known as "spring shock" and, because it occurs at the most critical stage in the life cycle of many aquatic species, can kill fish eggs and fry(newly-hatched fish). This highly acidic water may also damage ecosystems by killing the eggs of amphibians such as frogs and salamanders laid in spring melt pools.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traduction)
eau très acide [feminine noun]