English (Aquaculture)
seedstock [correct]
DEF: A population of eggs, larvae, fry or spat used to start the production cycle.
French (Aquaculture)
stock de départ [correct, masculine noun]; cheptel de départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des œufs, larves, alevins ou naissains destiné à amorcer le cycle de production.