English (Environmental Management; Fish)
fish stocking [correct]; fish seeding [correct]; fish planting [correct]; stocking [correct]; seeding [correct]; planting [correct]
CONT: Fish planting is one of the big jobs a ranger had to do in summer.... It was done by loading the fry in pack cans, usually five gallon cans, then transporting the cans by truck and pack mules to the lakes and streams in the remote areas of [Yosemite National] Park. This moving of the fry had to be done with great care to insure that the temperature of the water in the cans was held within a few degrees to the water temperature of the hatchery where they were spawned.
French (Gestion environnementale; Poissons)
empoissonnement [correct, masculine noun]; ensemencement [correct, masculine noun]; empoissonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversement de poissons vivants dans un cours d'eau, dans le but de rehabiliter les populations halieutiques indigènes.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Peces)
siembra de peces [correct, feminine noun]; repoblación de peces [correct, feminine noun]; repoblación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Junta de Andalucía llevó a cabo hoy en El Rompido (Huelva) una repoblación de peces mediante la liberación al mar de 500 juveniles lenguados y 250 parrachos, un pez plano parecido al rodaballo y de valor comercial superior.