English (General Vocabulary)
fish fry [correct]
DEF: A picnic or other gathering at which fish are fried and eaten.
OBS: fish fry : Americanism.
French (Vocabulaire général)
repas de poissons [proposal]
DEF: [fish fry] Repas où l'on fait frire du poisson après une partie de pêche.