English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
chain of executorship [correct]; chain of representation [correct]
CONT: "Chain of executorship" means that where an executor appoints an executor and dies before he has completed the administration of the estate for which he is executor, his own executor must, if he applies for probate, complete the administration of the first estate.(Fryer, The Accounts of Executors, Administrators and Trustees, 11th ed., 1965, p. 15)
CONT: Chain of representation. The executor of a sole or last surviving executor of a testator is himself the executor of that testator, and so long as the chain of such representation is unbroken, the last executor in the chain is the executor of every preceding testator. The chain is broken by an intestacy or failure of a testator to appoint an executor or failure to obtain probate of a will. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
chaîne d'exécution testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaîne de représentation successorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chaîne d'exécution testamentaire; chaîne de représentation successorale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).