English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
panfry [correct]; pan-fry [correct]
DEF: To cook in a frying pan with a small amount of fat.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
poêler [correct, verb]
DEF: Cuire un aliment à la poêle avec du beurre ou de l'huile.