English (Food Industries)
fryer chicken [correct]; fryer [correct]
DEF: A young chicken (usually less than 10 weeks of age), of either sex, that is tender-meated with soft, pliable, smooth-textured skin and flexible breastbone cartilage.
OBS: [...] they can be prepared by most any cooking method, such as broiling, braising, frying, roasting, and grilling.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
poulet à frire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune poulet (âgé généralement de moins de 10 semaines); mâle ou femelle; viande tendre; peau souple et lisse; extrémité du bréchet souple.