English (Food Industries)
glazed-batter [correct]
CONT: A new type of batter-coatings by Griffith Laboratories that gives a "home-cooked" effect after baking grilling or frying... When applied to meat, poultry or fish before freezing, this substance forms a light crisp film which significantly reduces the absorption of fat during cooking.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
pâte d'enrobage lisse [proposal, feminine noun]