English (Botany; Food Industries)
cubanelle [correct]
OBS: Grown in Canada and the U.S., used as a substitute for green peppers.
OBS: This frying type pepper is a must in many Mediterranean dishes. The fruit is an elongated and flattened yellowish green changing to red. Walls aren’t particularly thick.(Penetree Garden Seeds, 1988 Seed Catalogue).
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
cubanelle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fruits allongés ... Chair d'épaisseur moyenne, jaune-vert devenant rouge à maturité. Cultivar non hybride catégorie piment doux. Semences Laval, catalogue de 1988).