English (Molecular Biology)
scavenger receptor [correct]
CONT: Co-injection of trace amounts of [125 I] LPS [lipopolysaccharide] together with excess amounts of formaldehyde-treated [serum] albumin(FSA), a ligand for the scavenger receptor, significantly inhibited the accumulation of the radiotracer in heart only.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
récepteur éboueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fonction normale de certains récepteurs éboueurs (e.g. SR [scavenger receptor]-A1 /II) est de reconnaître et de faciliter l'endocytose et la destruction par les macrophages soit de macromolécules endommagées, de pathogènes, soit de cellules blessées, âgées ou apoptotiques.