English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
carburettor float [correct]
CONT: The carburettor float showed evidence that the carburettor fuel level had been low during aircraft operation.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
flotteur du carburateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le flotteur du carburateur [...] maintient un niveau d'essence constant dans la cuve.