English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
multi-barrier confinement [correct]; multiple barrier confinement [correct]
CONT: Article 17 of the Law of Ukraine "On Radioactive Waste Management" determines that spent fuel that is not subject to processing shall be stored, after appropriate cooling, in special spent fuel storage facilities equipped with multi-barrier confinement and protection system and with equipment for retrieval of the fuel from such a storage facility.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
confinement à barrières multiples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le seul concept retenu pour le stockage géologique est celui d'un système de confinement à barrières multiples plus ou moins efficaces.