English (Aeroindustry)
lateral flight profile [correct]
CONT: To ensure maximum fuel economy it is necessary to integrate this optimized vertical management with the lateral flight profile, which means providing a navigation capability.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
profil de vol horizontal
CONT: Pour économiser le maximum de carburant, on doit aussi contrôler les paramètres influant sur le profil de vol horizontal, c'est-à-dire disposer d'un système de navigation.