English (Aeroindustry)
power management control [correct]; PMC [correct]
CONT: Re-engining with the CFM56 [engine] introduces an advanced concept called power management control(PMC) to DC-8 operation. This is an electrical fuel control trim system designed to improve thrust setting accuracy and compensate for changing flight conditions.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système de gestion de régime [masculine noun, officially approved]; PMC [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.