English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
fuel management [correct, standardized]
DEF: The planning and implementation of measures to ensure the availability of fuel, its best use in a reactor, and its subsequent storage and reprocessing. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: fuel management : term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
gestion du combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Préparation et mise en œuvre des mesures propres à assurer la disponibilité du combustible, son utilisation optimale en réacteur ainsi que le stockage et le retraitement ultérieurs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: gestion du combustible : terme normalisé par l'ISO.