English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
aircraft refuelling [correct]; aircraft refueling [correct]
CONT: Aircraft refuelling and defuelling is controlled by a separate subsystem within the overall fuel system. The aircraft is fuelled by means of a refuelling receptacle that connects to the refuelling tanker. From the receptacle it enters a refuelling gallery which distributes the incoming fuel to the various aircraft tanks. The control of fuel entry into each tank is undertaken by valves that are under the control of the fuel management system.
CONT: The airport ground refueling system supplies fuel to the aircraft at high enough flows and pressures to allow refueling of the aircraft in a short period of time. Aircraft refueling is performed prior to almost every flight whereas defueling is primarily performed during maintenance actions.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ravitaillement en carburant des aéronefs [correct, masculine noun]; ravitaillement en carburant pour les aéronefs [correct, masculine noun]