English (Electric Power Distribution; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Trade)
primary energy demand [correct]
DEF: Represents the total requirement for all uses of energy in Canada, including energy used by the final consumer, intermediate uses of energy in transforming one energy form to another(e. g. coal to electricity), and energy used by suppliers in providing energy to the market(e. g. pipeline fuel).
French (Distribution électrique; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Commerce)
demande d'énergie primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représente le total des besoins en énergie à toutes fins, au Canada, y compris l'énergie utilisée par les consommateurs ultimes, l'énergie utilisée à titre d'intermédiaire pour transformer une forme d'énergie en une autre (p. ex., le charbon en électricité), et l'énergie utilisée par les fournisseurs en vue d'offrir l'énergie au marché (p. ex., le carburant pour les compresseurs).