English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Measuring Instruments)
motor fuel dispenser
CONT: Where a control console for motor fuel dispensers is used with a register so that a person can preset the quantity of liquid to be delivered, the dispenser shall deliver a quantity of liquid that is not less than the preset quantity and does not exceed the preset quantity by more than five times the applicable minimum increment of registration set out in section 20.
OBS: motor fuel dispenser : Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Appareils de mesure)
distributeur de carburant [masculine noun]
OBS: distributeur de carburant Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 9.