English (Diesel Motors; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
unit injector [correct]; pump injector
DEF: An injector which is camshaft-driven and incorporates a plunger. The plunger works in conjunction with orifices in the injection body to determine the beginning and end of injection. The plunger has a helix and is rotated by a rack so the beginning and end of injection can occur closer together or farther apart, thus shortening or lengthening the injection period and changing metering. A special pump which supplies fuel through an orifice to the injector operates at a pressure which is precisely controlled depending on the changes in engine speed.
French (Moteurs diesel; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
injecteur-pompe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Injecteurs-pompes. Chaque injecteur fonctionne comme une pompe individuelle à haute pression dont le piston constitué par l'aiguille elle-même est commandé par une came.
OBS: Système d'injection des moteurs diesel.