English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
metering sleeve [correct]
DEF: Movable component by which sleeve metering is achieved.
CONT: The quality of fuel delivered per stroke is controlled by the position of the metering sleeve in relation to the fixed port closing position(the joint at which the top of the plunger covers the horizontal scalops).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
bague de dosage [correct, feminine noun]; bague de réglage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe mobile qui permet le dosage par bague.