English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
inlet metering [correct]
DEF: System of metering by controlling the amount of fuel entering the pumping chamber during the filling or charging portion of the pump cycle.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
dosage à l'admission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de dosage dans lequel la quantité de combustible introduite dans la chambre de pompage est contrôlée pendant la course de remplissage de la pompe.