English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Gas Industry)
metering bin [correct]
CONT: The below-ground fuel bin, meanwhile, has a capacity of 45 tonnes. The bin is equipped with a travelling screw that moves along the floor of the fuel bin, extracting fuel and sending it to a series of transfer augers that deliver it to a small metering bin that fuels the combustor.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Industrie du gaz)
compartiment de dosage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La capacité du compartiment à combustible souterrain est de 45 tonnes. Il est doté d'une vis mobile qui se déplace sur le sol; le combustible est ainsi extrait et acheminé vers une série de tarières de transfert qui remplissent un petit compartiment de dosage alimentant la chambre de combustion.