English (Nuclear Physics)
moderator-fuel ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of nuclei of the principal moderating element divided by the number of fissile nuclei in the fuel for a homogeneous mixture of fuel and moderator.
OBS: moderator-fuel ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
rapport modérateur-combustible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du nombre de noyaux de l'élément modérateur principal par le nombre de noyaux fissiles du combustible dans un mélange homogène de combustible et de modérateur.
OBS: rapport modérateur-combustible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.