English (Wood Products; Biomass Energy)
hog fuel [correct, standardized]; hogged fuel [correct]
DEF: Biomass fuel that has been prepared by processing through a "hog" - a mechanical shredder or grinder.
OBS: If produced by primary forest industries, it usually consists of a mixture of bark and wood often with sawdust, shavings or sludge mixed in and is generally wet and fibrous with a high ash content. Also produced from secondary materials such as pallets, construction or demolition wood yielding a dry, mostly wood fuel but often with significant contaminant inorganics.
OBS: hog fuel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
combustible de déchets de bois [correct, masculine noun]; résidus ligneux broyés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; copeaux à brûler [masculine noun, plural]; déchets ligneux industriels combustibles [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Biomasse combustible produite par un déchiqueteur ou un broyeur mécanique.
OBS: S'ils sont produits par les industries forestières du secteur primaire, il s'agit habituellement d'un mélange d'écorce et de bois comportant souvent de la sciure ou des rognures de bois et de la boue, généralement humide et fibreux, et à forte teneur en cendres. Ils sont aussi produits à partir de matières du secteur secondaire comme des palettes, du bois de construction ou de démolition, qui donnent surtout du bois combustibles sec, mais qui contiennent souvent de grandes quantités de contaminants inorganiques.
OBS: On trouvera le terme «déchets ligneux industriels» dans «Valorisation de la biomasse» publié par «Électricité de France» en 1981, pages 170-171.