English (Spacecraft)
combustion area [correct]
CONT: The solid rocket fuel fills the inside of the rocket from its top to the bottom. In the middle of the rocket is a shaped clearing that provides combustion area and allows the mixture to burn evenly. This shape may be a circle or a star depending upon the type of thrust desired for launch. The rocket's ignition commences by shooting flames down its entire length to initiate the combustion evenly throughout the grain, another term for solid rocket propellant. As the fuel burns and its waste parts are ejected out the nozzle the propellant area grows. As the propellant area grows there is more propellant to burn which means that the rocket's thrust increases.
French (Engins spatiaux)
foyer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À l'intérieur de la chambre de combustion, zone où les ergols entrent en réaction.