English (Atomic Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
reaction chamber [correct]; reactor chamber [correct]
CONT: Generally, in magnetic confinement schemes [for thermonuclear fusion] the deuterium/tritium fuel mixture would be introduced into the reaction chamber where it would be heated and compressed into a dense hot plasma to produce fusion.
French (Physique atomique; Fusion thermonucléaire)
chambre de réaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faudra [...] qu'aient été trouvées des solutions aux problèmes [...] des parois de la chambre de réaction (soumises à un flux intense de neutrons très rapides) [...]