English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Silviculture)
drip torch [correct]; backfire pot [correct]
DEF: A small fuel tank with a handle, nozzle, and igniter, used to drip a burning mixture of oil and gasoline on wildland fuels in order to start a backfire.
DEF: A hand-held apparatus for igniting prescribed fires, backfires, or burnout areas by dripping flaming liquid fuel at an adjustable rate on the materials to be burned.
CONT: A drip torch consists of a fuel fount, burner arm, and igniter; fuel used is generally a mixture of 65 to 80 percent diesel and 20 to 35 percent gasoline.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sylviculture)
lance-flammes à action localisée [correct, masculine noun]; chalumeau [masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériel essentiel pour le brûlage contrôlé comprend des vêtements de protection pour le personnel, un dispositif de pompage de l'eau destinée à la lutte contre les incendies, un dispositif de mouillage manuel, des râteaux, des pelles, des bottes de caoutchouc et un lance-flammes à action localisée pour un allumage sécuritaire. Le matériel agricole comme les pulvérisateurs à produits chimiques, les tondeuses et les cultivateurs peut servir à contrôler le feu et à construire des pare-feu.