English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
pulse detonation engine [correct]; PDE [correct]
DEF: A type of propulsion system that uses detonation waves to combust the fuel and oxidizer mixture.
CONT: A pulse detonation engine operates on the principle that a fuel-air mixture injected into a tube will ignite and undergo a transition from a deflagration to a detonation and exit the tube at supersonic velocities.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur à détonations pulsées [correct, masculine noun]