English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
smoke pot [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ammunition designed to produce smoke for use as a screen or signal, by burning a fuel mixture to vaporize a smoke-producing oil. May or may not have an ignition device. Is not designed to be thrown or ignited with a weapon.
OBS: smoke pot: term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition Terminology Working Group.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
pot fumigène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Munition conçue pour produire de la fumée à des fins de protection ou de signalisation, soit par combustion d'un mélange de carburant pour vaporiser une huile produisant de la fumée. Peut comporter ou non un dispositif d'allumage. N'est prévue ni pour être lancée, ni pour être mise à feu au moyen d'une arme.
OBS: pot fumigène : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.