English (Coal-Derived Fuels)
coal-water mixture fuel [correct]; coal-water fuel [correct]; coal-water mixture [correct]; coal-water slurry
DEF: A slurry of coal and water for transmission by pipeline.
OBS: Difficulties have arisen in the disposal of large quantities of dirty water after separation.
CONT: The largest demonstration, worldwide, of coal-water mixture fuels was achieved at Chatham, New Brunswick, using fuel manufactured at Sydney, Nova Scotia.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
combustible mixte eau-charbon [masculine noun]; suspension charbon-eau [feminine noun]; charbon-eau en suspension [masculine noun]; mélange charbon-eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce projet, la chaudière sera alimentée soit en charbon brut, soit avec une suspension charbon-eau obtenue en mélangeant des schistes provenant de bassins de décantation et une fraction de charbons très fins prélevée en lavoir [...]