English (Properties of Fuels; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
microdispersed fuel [correct]
CONT: Radiation damage in solids … Because the particles … have different energies and different ranges, the distance from the site of formation to the region where they cause damage is different. Thus, the size of the fissile kernels itself(also called inclusions) embedded in the inert matrix material becomes an important factor in determining the regions of damage in a material. To this end a distinction is made between a microdispersed and a macrodispersed fuel. A fuel is called microdispersed if the size of the fissile inclusions is less than 10 [micrometers], and otherwise is called macrodispersed. Microdispersed fuels can be produced either by infiltration or by compression of a mixture of matrix grains and fissile grains, while macrodispersed fuels can be produced by compression only. The damage effects in microdispersed fuels will approach those in a solid solution, while the radiation effects in macrodispersed fuels will mainly occur in the inclusions themselves and in a thin matrix layer around the inclusion, predominantly due to neutron damage.
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
combustible microdispersé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les combustibles nucléaires sont l’objet de perfectionnements constants pour optimiser le fonctionnement du réacteur (capacité de puissance, souplesse de fonctionnement, fiabilité), le cycle du combustible (bonne utilisation de la matière fissile) et la sûreté de l’installation nucléaire (robustesse, confinement des produits de fission). Un choix judicieux du matériau des combustibles et de sa conception permet d’obtenir un bon comportement du combustible en réacteur, tout en maintenant à des valeurs raisonnables les gradients thermiques et la diffusion des produits de fission. Trois options sont alors possibles : — le composé d’actinides est un composé d’uranium/plutonium (et d’actinides mineurs éventuellement) présentant une bonne tenue en conditions de service, de même que le matériau de gainage (métallique) ou d’enrobage (céramique) qui doit en outre absorber peu les neutrons (pour minimiser les captures neutroniques parasites et l’activation); — le composé d’actinides est finement dispersé de façon homogène dans une matrice inerte; le matériau combustible est alors «microdispersé»; — enfin, le composé d’actinides est contenu dans une matrice (oxyde, carbure ou nitrure) en étant réparti de façon uniforme sous forme de particules dans une matrice inerte : c’est le combustible «macrodispersé» ou «à macromasses».