English (Air Transport)
hot start
DEF: A start which occurs when the engine starts and self-accelerates, but exhaust temperature exceeds prescribed limits. This is usually caused by an excessively rich mixture in the combustor. The fuel to the engine must be terminated immediately to prevent engine damage.
French (Transport aérien)
démarrage chaud
OBS: démarrage chaud : terme d'usage obligatoire au Bureau des Traductions.