English (Atomic Physics)
hot plasma [correct]
CONT: Generally, in magnetic containment schemes the deuterium/tritium fuel mixture would be introduced into the reaction chamber where it would be heated and compressed into a dense hot plasma to produce fusion.
CONT: Hot plasmas can incinerate the most toxic organic substances completely, leaving no trace that might leak from the incinerator. Plasma incineration reduces the chemical quickly to molten carbon in which very little toxin could survive.
CONT: ... to say that hot plasma glows is to say that the plasma contains, besides freely moving electrons and atomic nuclei stripped bare, a large number of photons.
French (Physique atomique)
plasma chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plasma dans lequel l'agitation thermique des particules est très élevée et peut atteindre l'énergie nécessaire aux réactions de fusion.
OBS: Contraster avec plasma froid. Voir aussi plasma industriel, gravure au plasma, traitement ou usinage au plasma.