English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
flexible-fuel vehicle [correct]; FFV [correct]; flex-fuel vehicle [correct]; FFV [correct]; FFV; flexible fueled vehicle; variable fuel vehicle; variable fueled vehicle
DEF: A vehicle ... with a single fuel system that operates on one of two different fuels alone or on a blend of the two ...
CONT: Like a conventional gasoline vehicle, an FFV has a single fuel tank, fuel system, and engine. The engine and fuel system are adapted slightly to be able to run on gasoline, E85, or any mixture of the two.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule polycarburant [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule pluricarburant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule équipé d'un seul système d'alimentation qui peut utiliser un ou l'autre des deux carburants capables de l'alimenter ou un mélange des deux [...]