English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
knocking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Phenomenon, often audible, caused by self-ignition of the air/fuel mixture in a spark-ignition engine. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: knocking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
cliquetis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène, souvent audible, provoqué par l'autoallumage du mélange air/carburant dans un moteur à allumage commandé. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: cliquetis : terme normalisé par l'ISO.