English (Diesel Motors)
main chamber [correct]
CONT: The precombustion chamber provide a quiet space in which the fuel starts to burn with an insufficient amount of air. This excessively rich mixture explodes throwing the unburned fuel into the main chamber and mixing it thoroughly with the remaining air.
French (Moteurs diesel)
chambre principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir (...) une combustion aussi parfaite que possible ou facilite au maximum les phénomènes de turbulence en utilisant deux chambre. La chambre principale est constituée par le cylindre lui-même et la chambre secondaire par un espace aménagé dans la culasse (...)