English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
torching [correct, standardized]; torching flame
DEF: The burning of fuel at the end of an exhaust pipe or stack of a reciprocating aircraft engine resulting from an excessive richness in the fuel/air mixture.
OBS: torching: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
coup de chalumeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carburant enflammé qui s'échappe d'un tuyau d'échappement ou d'une pipe d'échappement d'un moteur à pistons d'aéronef quand le mélange air-carburant est trop riche.
OBS: coup de chalumeau : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.