English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
combustion sequence [correct]
CONT: The port-throttle system not only enhances torque, but also controls the combustion sequence by gradually changing the high swirl provided through the primary port into a tumbling motion in the air/fuel mixture at higher rpm.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
séquence de combustion [correct, feminine noun]