English (Biological Sciences; Xylology (The Study of Wood); Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
lignin [correct]
DEF: Complex oxygen-containing organic substance that, with cellulose, forms the chief constituent of wood. It is the second only to cellulose as the most abundant organic material on Earth, though very little of it has found any application other than as a fuel. It is a mixture of complex, apparently polymeric compounds of poorly known structure.
CONT: The lignin molecules are probably linked covalently to polysaccharides of the cell wall matrix. The separation of lignin from other constituents (cellulose and hemicellulose) is a major problem that prevents the easy use of the very large amounts of agricultural and forestry wastes, which are generally available at low cost, as substrates for microbial growth.
French (Sciences biologiques; Xylologie (Étude des bois); Préparation de la pâte à papier)
lignine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macromolécule réticulée complexe qui résulte de l'association de différents monomères de type phénylpropane, par exemple l'alcool coniférylique. C'est le constituant fondamental du bois.
CONT: La lignine est un polymère «retors», résistant aux dégradations enzymatiques. Mais elle est avec la cellulose, la plus abondante source de matière première. La dégrader pour en faire un substrat adapté à la production de biocarburants par fermentation est un des buts des recherches actuelles.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
lignina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Componente de la madera más abundante después de la celulosa, localizado principalmente en la laminilla media.