English (Long-Distance Pipelines)
coal slurry [correct]; aqueous coal slurry
DEF: Finely crushed coal mixed with sufficient water to form a fluid. To use coal slurry pumped through a pipeline as fuel, expensive drying and dewatering pretreatment is necessary, it can, however, be fired in a cyclone furnace as it is received from a pipeline in the form of a coal and water mixture.
French (Canalisations à grande distance)
bouillie de charbon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'Énergie, Mines et Ressources Canada.
OBS: Un hydrocarboduc est un pipeline dans lequel le charbon pulvérulent, mélangé à l'eau, est transporté sous forme de boue liquide.