English (Fires and Explosions; Heat (Physics); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
piloted ignition [correct]
DEF: [An ignition that] occurs when a mixture of fuel and oxygen encounter an external heat... source with sufficient heat energy to start the combustion reaction.
French (Feux et explosions; Chaleur (Physique); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
inflammation amorcée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Inflammation qui] se produit lorsqu'un mélange de combustible et d'oxygène rencontre une source de chaleur externe [...] et dégage suffisamment d'énergie thermique pour déclencher une réaction de combustion.