English (Measuring Instruments; Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
duff hygrometer [correct]
CONT: The moisture content of the top layer of coniferous needles and twigs covering the forest floor is one of the factors of forest fire danger which must be determined accurately if fire danger in such timber types is to be measured.... For daily use at numerous field stations, where duff is a forest fire fuel of material significance, some instrumental method giving an immediate indication of duff moisture is necessary. To meet this need [a member] of the U. S. [United States] Forest Products Laboratory, in 1923, invented an instrument called a duff hygrometer.
French (Appareils de mesure; Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
hygromètre à humus brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer la teneur en humidité de la couverture morte et de l'humus brut, notamment en vue de la défense contre les incendies.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Silvicultura; Incendio de la vegetación)
higrómetro para humus [masculine noun]