English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
dutch oven [correct]; Dutch-oven boiler [correct]
CONT: The dutch oven is essentially a refractory lined combustion furnace which is attached to the package boiler. The dutch oven, up until a short time ago, was one of the most common methods of burning bark. The dutch oven is still used in certain cases when large quantities of bark are to be burned, when the moisture content is very high, and when the fuel has not been hogged to the normal size required for a grate. In the dutch oven configuration, fuel is introduced through the roof of the dutch oven and forms a conical pile which burns on the surface and around the edges.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière hollandaise [correct]
CONT: Chaudière hollandaise. Ce type de foyer se compose d'une chambre rectangulaire à grille horizontale, d'une voûte assez élevée, d'un ou plusieurs orifices d'alimentation, d'une porte de foyer et d'un dispositif permettant un courant d'air supplémentaire (...) Il peut convenir à la combustion de copeaux, de déchets et de sciure. D'ordinaire le combustible est brûlé en piles coniques au-dessus des orifices dans le toit. Durant la combustion il se produit un certain déplacement de combustible et de cendres par effet de pesanteur le long de la surface des cônes en combustion jusqu'à la base.