English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Waste Management)
self-supporting system [correct]; self-sustaining process [correct]
CONT: If the sludge cake from vacuum filter is of sufficiently low moisture content and the sludge has a sufficiently high B. T. U. value, then the heat given off by the burning sludge will be generously sufficient to evaporate all the moisture from the incoming sludge cake and result in completely dry sludge going to the burning compartment in which case the system is self-supporting and no auxiliary fuel required.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gestion des déchets)
boue autocombustible [correct]
CONT: Dans l'incinération, une quantité de chaleur importante est fournie par la combustion des matières organiques des boues. Elle peut, dans certains cas, être suffisante pour apporter toutes les calories nécessaires à l'intention de la combustion; les boues sont dites alors autocombustibles.