English (Biomass Energy; Solid Fossil Fuels)
dry fuel [correct]
DEF: biomass materials with low moisture content, generally 8% to 10%.
CONT: The allowable moisture content for dry fuel varies with requirements of the combustion or gasification system.
CONT: The residue fired thermal oil heater ... utilizes a factory pre-fabricated system, consisting of the burner and thermal oil heater, minimizing the amount of field direction required. These units are offered in two configurations, one for burning dry fuel, and the other suitable for wet hogged fuel.
OBS: The principal coastal lumber mills consume most of their own wood residues to generate steam and power.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Combustibles fossiles solides)
combustible sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La figure 3 permet de comparer une chaudière pour combustible humide (cas 1) avec une chaudière pour combustible sec (cas 2) [...] Quand on utilise un combustible sec, on peut réduire le volume d'air, de sorte que la teneur en [gaz carbonique] des gaz de combustion dans le cas 2 est de 14 % et que la température des gaz brûlés à la sortie du sécheur est supposé [sic] être de 95 °C.
OBS: Les déchets de bois, en particulier l'écorce, sont des combustibles très importants dans l'industrie scandinave du bois.