English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
spark-plug firing [correct]
CONT: The [electronic distributor-less ignition system] uses an electronic crankshaft monitor to sense engine speed, with a second cam-gear-mounted counter to determine crankshaft position and intake valve opening, and the... electronic engine control module is used to control the fuel injectors and spark-plug firing.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
allumage des bougies [correct, masculine noun]