English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
electronic crankshaft monitor [correct]
CONT: The [electronic distributor-less ignition system] uses an electronic crankshaft monitor to sense engine speed, with a second cam-gear-mounted counter to determine crankshaft position and intake valve opening, and the... electronic engine control module is used to control the fuel injectors and spark-plug firing.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
détecteur électronique de vitesse de rotation du vilebrequin [correct, masculine noun]