English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Structural Testing (Materials); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Nuclear Science and Technology)
failed fuel element monitor [correct]
DEF: A radiation monitor designed to discover failures in the cladding, or coating, of the fuel elements in a nuclear reactor by measuring the concentration of radioactive materials, generally fission products, present in the reactor coolant.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Contrôle structural des matériaux; Détection des défauts des matériaux; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
moniteur de rupture de gaine [masculine noun]; moniteur de défauts d'éléments combustibles [masculine noun]