English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
calandria [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cylindrical reactor vessel which contains the fuel in pressure tubes, the pressurized, high temperature coolant and the control and monitoring devices.
DEF: A closed reactor vessel with internal tubes or channels arranged to keep the liquid moderator separate from the coolant, to provide irradiation facilities, or to contain pressure tubes.
OBS: The term "calandria" is standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
calandre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cuve de réacteur fermée contenant le modérateur sous faible pression et à travers laquelle sont ménagés des passages tubulaires dans lesquels circule le fluide caloporteur.
DEF: Cuve de réacteur fermée comportant des tubes intérieurs ou des canaux disposés de façon à maintenir le liquide modérateur séparé du réfrigérant, pour ménager des possibilités d'irradiations ou pour contenir des tubes de force.
OBS: Le terme "calandre" est normalisé par l'ISO.