English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
delay throttle pintle nozzle [correct]; delay pintle nozzle [correct]
DEF: Pintle nozzle with a needle protrusion profile which throttles the fuel flow during initial lift of the needle.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
injecteur à recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Injecteur à téton dont l'extrémité profilée de l'aiguille étrangle l'écoulement du combustible au début de la levée d'aiguille.