English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
flatted pintle nozzle [correct]
DEF: Delay pintle nozzle with one or more flats on the needle protrusion profile which influences the fuel flow during the initial needle lift.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
injecteur à téton avec plats [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Injecteur à recouvrement dont l'extrémité profilée de l'aiguille comporte un ou plusieurs plats qui modifient le débit de combustible en début de levée d'aiguille.