English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
nuclear fuel needle [correct]; fuel needle [correct]; needle [correct]
CONT: In practice, this structure is obtained by juxtaposing vertical assemblies having a hexagonal section. Each of these assemblies comprises an outer tubular envelope, in which is placed a group or bundle of needles, each containing a pile of fissile and/or fertile material pellets... the term "fuel needle" or nuclear fuel needle [is also] used for the needles contained in these fissile assemblies.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
aiguille combustible [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Démantèlement des assemblages. L'ouverture du TH [tube hexagonal] est pratiquée à la cellule d'examen de la centrale Phénix par fraisage mécanique sur l'angle du TH, l'assemblage comportant à cet endroit une aiguille postiche pour éviter le risque d'endommagement d'aiguille combustible.