English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
float-type carburettor [correct]; float type carburettor [correct]; float carburettor
DEF: A carburettor in which the head of the fuel supplied to the jet is controlled by a float and a needle valve.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
carburateur à niveau constant [correct, masculine noun]; carburateur à flotteur [correct, masculine noun]; carburateur hydrodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carburateur dans lequel la hauteur de charge du combustible envoyé au gicleur est réglée par un flotteur et un pointeau.