English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
sequential fuel injection [correct]; SFI [correct]; sequential multipoint fuel injection [correct]; SMPI [correct]; SMPI; sequential multiport electronic fuel injection [correct]; sequential multiport fuel injection [correct]; SMPI [correct]; SMPI; sequential multipoint electronic fuel injection [correct]
CONT: Sequential fuel injection is port injection timed to the opening of each injector’s associated intake valve so that fuel is delivered to each cylinder in its proper firing sequence, not to part or all of the cylinders at once.
CONT: The engine employs sequential multiport electronic fuel injection, twin nozzle side-feed injectors, a four-stage variable induction system, and a cone-type airflow sensor.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
injection séquentielle de carburant [correct, feminine noun]; ISC [correct, feminine noun]; injection multipoint séquentielle de carburant [correct, feminine noun]; injection multipoint séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]; injection électronique de carburant multipoint séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À bien des égards, l'injection directe représente une étape de plus dans l'évolution des systèmes d'alimentation des moteurs à essence. Lors de chaque étape de cette évolution (où l'on est passé du carburateur mécanique à l'injection monopoint et multipoint, puis à l'injection multipoint séquentielle), on a tiré avantage d'améliorations apportées aux injecteurs et aux systèmes de commande électroniques, pour réaliser des progrès graduels dans la maîtrise des moteurs à combustion interne.