English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
erosity test
CONT: Development of an erosivity test for the characterization of coal-liquid fuel was undertaken in an R & D contract. The erosion recycle test loop developed was a partial simulation of the environment existing in a burner nozzle for coal-liquid fuel.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
essai d'érosivité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mise au point d'un essai d'érosivité pour la caractérisation de combustibles charbon-liquide a été entreprise dans le cadre d'un contrat de R-D. Le circuit d'essai d'érosion avec recyclage mis au point était une simulation partielle des conditions existantes dans un ajutage de brûleur utilisé avec des combustibles charbon-liquide.