English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
burner liner [correct]
CONT: CAN COMBUSTION CHAMBER. The can combustion chamber is used mainly on older centrifugal compressor engines. Airflow is ducted to individual combustion cans that are arranged around the circumference of the burner section. Each can contains its own fuel nozzle, burner liner, and casing. Advantages include its strength and durability, combined with the ease of maintenance. Disadvantages include poor use of space in the chamber, greater pressure loss, and uneven heat distribution to the turbine section.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
tube à flamme du brûleur [masculine noun]; tube à flamme mélangeur [masculine noun]