English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
fuel injection pump [correct]; injection pump [correct, officially approved]; fuel-injection pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device which delivers metered volumes of fuel under pressure through a separate nozzle or nozzles.
OBS: injection pump; fuel-injection pump: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe d'injection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe d'injection de carburant [correct, feminine noun]; pompe d'injection de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui envoie le volume dosé de combustible sous pression à l'injecteur séparé ou aux injecteurs séparés.
OBS: pompe d'injection : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).