English (Ship and Boat Parts; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Cargo (Water Transport))
cargo oil tank [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A compartment used to transport hydrocarbons for delivery purposes.
OBS: Unlike the fuel tank, the cargo oil tank contains hydrocarbons that are not intended to power the vessel' s engines.
OBS: cargo oil tank: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Parties des bateaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
citerne à cargaison d'hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compartiment utilisé pour transporter des hydrocarbures à des fins de livraison.
OBS: Contrairement à la soute à combustible, cette citerne contient des hydrocarbures qui ne sont pas destinés à l'alimentation des machines du bâtiment.
OBS: citerne à cargaison d'hydrocarbures : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).