English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
dual-fuel-fired furnace [correct, standardized]; dual-fired furnace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A furnace which is normally heated using two types of fuel, e. g. oil and electricity, or gas and oil.
OBS: dual-fuel-fired furnace; dual-fired furnace: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
four à deux combustibles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Four normalement chauffé par deux sources de chaleur, par exemple fuel et électricité ou gaz et mazout.
OBS: four à deux combustibles : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.