English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Gas Industry)
fuel gas [correct, officially approved]; combustible gas [correct, officially approved]; power gas [correct]
DEF: A gaseous fuel used to provide heat energy when burned with oxygen.
CONT: Fuel gases usually include the following : natural gas, LP gas, oil gas, coke-oven gas, coal gas, producer gas, blue gas(water gas), carbureted blue gas, blast-furnace gas, mixed gases, sewage gas, and synthesis gas.
OBS: fuel gas; combustible gas: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Industrie du gaz)
gaz combustible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gaz de combustion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'éventail des gaz combustibles utilisés pour tous les besoins domestiques, commerciaux et industriels est extrêmement vaste, puisqu'en dehors de tous les gaz qui sont fabriqués spécialement en vue de leur distribution et de leur utilisation, il y a ceux qui sont les sous-produits d'opérations destinées à d'autres fins (gaz de haut fourneau, gaz de raffinerie, gaz de cokeries, etc.).
OBS: gaz combustible : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Industria del gas)
gas combustible [masculine noun]