English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining); Field Engineering (Military))
ammonium nitrate and fuel oil [correct, officially approved]; ANFO [correct, officially approved]; ammonium nitrate-fuel oil [correct]; prills and oil [correct]; prills-and-oil [correct]
DEF: An explosive mixture of prilled ammonium nitrate and fuel oil which can be issued in separate containers and prepared locally.
CONT: ANFO or prills and oil is a 94/6 mixture of porous prilled ammonium nitrate and fuel oil of average density about 0. 85 g/cc.
OBS: ammonium nitrate and fuel oil; ANFO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Génie (Militaire))
nitrate-fuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ANFO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; anfo [masculine noun]; nitrate d'ammonium et fuel-oil [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate-fioul [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate fuel [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate-huile [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange explosif de nitrate d'ammoniaque granulé et d'huile légère qu'on peut distribuer dans des contenants distincts et préparer sur place.
CONT: Cet explosif [...] est constitué par un mélange de 94 % de nitrate et de 6 % de fuel. [...] son intérêt réside principalement dans son prix relativement faible et dans la possibilité qu'il offre de pouvoir mécaniser le chargement des mines en raison de son état granuleux.
OBS: nitrate-fuel; ANFO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.