English (Biomass Energy; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Waste Management)
refuse-derived fuel [correct]; RDF [correct]; refuse derived fuel [correct]; RDF [correct]; RDF; waste-derived fuel [correct]; WDF [correct]; WDF
DEF: A fuel that is produced from material that would otherwise be regarded as worthless, e. g. methane gas from agricultural waste, oil from scrap rubber, solid fuel from organic refuse.
CONT: There are two preferred alternatives for the disposal of municipal wastes: material recovery (recycling) and energy recovery either by bulk burning or through the production of refuse derived fuel.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gestion des déchets)
combustible dérivé des déchets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible produit à partir de matériaux rejetés, par exemple du méthane à partir de déchets agricoles, des combustibles solides à partir de déchets organiques compacts, etc.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Gestión de los desechos)
combustible derivado de desechos [masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible producido a partir de materiales que, de otra manera, hubieran sido considerados sin valor, por ejemplo gas metano procedente de residuos agrícolas, aceite procedente de goma vieja, combustibles sólidos procedentes de desechos orgánicos compactos, etc.