English (Industries - General)
fossil fuel industry [correct]
CONT: Almost all of the emission changes over the long term are attributable to six major areas : the fossil fuel(coal, oil and gas) industries, transport, electricity generation, manufacturing, commercial/institutional and agriculture.
French (Industries - Généralités)
industrie des combustibles fossiles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Presque tous les changements à long terme survenus dans les émissions concernent six grands domaines : les industries des combustibles fossiles (charbon, pétrole et gaz), le transport, la production d’électricité, le secteur manufacturier, le secteur commercial/institutionnel et l’agriculture.