English (Burners and Steamfitting)
atomizing oil burner [correct]; atomizing-type oil burner [correct]; atomizing type of burner [correct]; atomizing burner [correct]
DEF: An oil burner which delivers fuel oil to the combustion zone in the form of tiny droplets.
CONT: The atomizing type of burner prepares the oil for burning by breaking it up into a fog-like vapor. This is accomplished in three ways: (1) by forcing the oil under pressure through a nozzle air or steam may be forced through with the oil, or the oil may be forced alone or (2) by allowing the oil to flow out the end of small tubes that are rapidly rotated on a distributor, or (3) by forcing the oil off the edge of a rapidly rotating cup that may be mounted either vertically or horizontally.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur atomiseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Types de brûleurs [...] Brûleurs à pulvérisation : - par pression d'huile, - par fluide sous pression (air, gaz, vapeur), - par utilisation de la force centrifuge (coupelle rotative), - par émulsion, - par vibrations (ultrasons).