English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Solar Energy)
two-tank system [correct]; two-tank solar system [correct]
DEF: A solar water-heating system using a separate tank holding solar-heated water as a preheater for a smaller, conventionally fueled water heater.
OBS: Two tanks must be used when the backup fuel is gas or oil.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Énergie solaire)
système à deux réservoirs [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de chauffe-eau solaire qui utilise un réservoir indépendant pour stocker l'eau et la réchauffer pour la distribuer dans un chauffe-eau plus petit à combustible conventionnel.