English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
pontoon [correct]; footing [correct]; caisson [correct, see observation]
DEF: The base of a caisson or stabilizing column of a semi-submersible drilling rig, which may be filled with ballast for buoyancy adjustment, or with stores, such as drilling water or fuel oil.
OBS: Caisson. ... The term is used to describe various components of offshore structures. For example, [it may refer] to the tank at the base of the stabilizing column on a semi-submersible drilling unit ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
ponton [correct, masculine noun]; flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'architecture des Pentagones] se compose d'un tablier supporté par cinq colonnes d'un diamètre de 8,5 mètres, dont l'extrémité inférieure comporte un ponton de 22 mètres de diamètre et 7,5 mètres de hauteur, qui assure la flottabilité de l'ensemble.