English (National and International Economics; Cost of Living)
consumer price index excluding the eight most volatile components [correct]; CPIX8 [correct]; CPI excluding the eight most volatile components [correct]
CONT: The CPI excluding the eight most volatile components, as defined by the Bank of Canada, excludes : fruit, fruit preparations and nuts; vegetables and vegetablepreparations; mortgage interest cost; natural gas; fuel oil and other fuel; gasoline; inter-city transportation; and tobacco products and smokers’ supplies.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coût de la vie)
IPC sans les huits composantes les plus volatiles [correct, masculine noun]; IPCX8 [correct]
CONT: L'IPC sans les huit composantes les plus volatiles telles que définies par laBanque du Canada exclue les fruits, les préparations à base de fruits et les noix; les légumes et les préparations à base de légumes; le coût d'intérêt hypothécaire; le gaz naturel; le mazout et les autres combustibles; l'essence; le transport interurbain; les produits du tabac et les articles pour fumeurs.
OBS: IPC : indice des prix à la consommation.