English (Pollutants; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
contaminate [correct, verb]
CONT: Lead was removed from automotive gasoline decades ago, but aircraft fuel(avgas) still contains this highly toxic substance. The use of avgas in piston engine aircraft contaminates the engine oil with lead, and the contaminated waste oil is considered a special waste.... Until there are certified alternatives for lead in aviation fuel, lead will continue to contaminate oil in piston engine aircraft.
French (Agents de pollution; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contaminer [correct, officially approved]; polluer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: contaminer; polluer : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
contaminar [correct]