English (Gas and Oil Heating)
oil furnace [correct]; oil fired furnace; oil burning heating unit
CONT: Many Canadian homes, especially older ones, are heated by oil furnaces. The preference for, petroleum-based fuel oil for home heating reached its peak in the early 1970s. From then until the early 1980s we have witnessed a change, with people switching to natural gas, electricity and wood.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
appareil de chauffage au mazout [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour chauffer tout un édifice d'une façon continue et à une température déterminée, il y a lieu de recourir à l'installation d'un chauffage central. (...) Le principe fondamental, quel que soit le mode de chauffage envisagé, est le suivant: a) Installation en cave d'une chaudière ou d'un appareil de chauffage; c'est le générateur de chaleur.