English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
shutoff lever [correct]
CONT: The shutoff lever [mounted on the control pedestal] effects engine shutdown and starting by closing and opening a fuel shutoff valve.
CONT: This valve is designed to shut off the flow metered fuel to the engine when the pilot moves the shutoff lever to the off position.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
levier d'arrêt [masculine noun]
OBS: levier d'arrêt : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.