English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
dishing [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A shallow cavity in one or both of the end faces of fuel pellets, intended to decrease the longitudinal expansion of the pellet column.
OBS: dishing: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: dishing: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
concavité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évidement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité peu profonde sur une face ou sur les deux faces d'extrémité de pastilles de combustible, destinée à réduire la dilatation longitudinale de la colonne de pastilles.
OBS: concavité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: concavité : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.