English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
circumferential ridging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The deformation of ceramic fuel pellets due to strong temperature gradients in the fuel.
OBS: Bulge formation at the ends of a fuel pellet may cause "bamboo ridges" on the cladding.
OBS: circumferential ridging: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
effet bambou [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation des pastilles de combustible céramique due à de forts gradients de température dans le combustible.
OBS: L'apparition de renflements aux extrémités d'une pastille de combustible peut provoquer des bourrelets dans la gaine comme sur une tige de bambou.
OBS: effet bambou : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.