English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
take-off demands [correct]
CONT: Optimized as a Stol strike aircraft with the maximum of internal fuel and with just enough afterburning thrust to meet take-off demands and penetration speed demands, it relied for its operational flexibility on its variable-sweep wing.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
exigences de longueur de roulement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conçu à l'origine comme avion d'attaque à décollage court (maximum de carburant interne et poussée avec réchauffe juste suffisante pour satisfaire aux exigences de longueur de roulement et de vitesse en pénétration, sa voilure a flèche variable a offert la possibilité d'en dériver un avion de combat air-air à grande autonomie, le Tornado ADV.