English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
hush kit [correct]; hushkit [correct]
CONT: ... aircraft with hush kits are not as environmentally friendly as those with cleaner burning new generation engines. Hush kits induce weight and performance penalties which translate into 50 percent more fuel consumption on take-off and significantly worse noise standards than current technology aircraft...
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
système d'atténuation du bruit [correct, masculine noun]; kit d'insonorisation [correct, masculine noun]; kit d'atténuation du bruit [correct, masculine noun]; lot de modification antibruit [masculine noun]; dispositif atténuateur de bruit [masculine noun]; dispositif silencieux [masculine noun]; lot d'insonorisation [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Dash 8Q offre un confort comparable à celui d'un avion à réaction en raison de son système d'atténuation du bruit et d'amortissement des vibrations (NVS) unique dans l'industrie.