English (Translation; Gas and Oil Heating)
steady state efficiency
CONT: There are a number of performance factors that determine how well your heating system is able to supply heat to your home. For all non-electric heating systems there are two basic approaches to defining efficient performance. Both measure the percentage of heat available in a fuel that is actually delivered as heat to the house. Steady state efficiency is a performance factor that is easily measured over a short period of time. It indicates the performance of a system that has been running long enough to allow all furnace components to reach their normal operating temperatures... Seasonal efficiency...
French (Traduction; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
rendement en régime permanent [masculine noun]