English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fuel efficient jet engine
CONT: A new generation of fuel efficient jet engines is now a reality.... the [CF6-]80C2... met its fuel efficiency target of a 13. 6% improvement over flight test performance of the General Electric CF6-50C. It exceeds its thrust target of 59, 000 pounds, hitting 62, 600 pounds on the very first test.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
turboréacteur à faible consommation de carburant [masculine noun]
CONT: Une nouvelle génération de turboréacteurs à faible consommation de carburant est devenue une réalité. [...] le [CF6-]80C2 a tenu ses promesses [...] Le moteur a satisfait à l'objectif de consommation de carburant réduite, à savoir 13,6% de moins, au cours des essais en vol, que le General Electric CF6-50C.