English (Heating)
off-cycle loss
CONT: Changes in technology could offer significant reductions in fuel consumption by improving combustion performance, reducing off-cycle losses, eliminating the need for downstream infiltration through the draft hood and increasing the steady state efficiency....
French (Chauffage)
perte à vide [feminine noun]
CONT: Des changements technologiques pourraient permettre de réduire considérablement la consommation de combustible en améliorant le rendement de la combustion, en réduisant les pertes à vide, en éliminant la nécessité d'une infiltration en aval dans le système de tirage et en augmentant le rendement en régime permanent (...)