English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
collision protection [correct]
CONT: [the] fuel tank is molded of light three-layer high-density polyethylene that is fluorine treated to minimize fuel permeation and is located forward of the trunk for collision protection.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
protection en cas de collision [correct, feminine noun]; protection en cas d'impact [correct, feminine noun]