English (Thermonuclear fusion; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
dryout [correct, standardized]; dry-out [correct]
DEF: The boiling on a heated surface with a deficiency of a liquid in the whole coolant channel and hence also near the surface.
OBS: [This] phenomenon [causes] the production of an insulating vapour layer which keeps the coolant away from the hot surface to be cooled, such as the cladding of a fuel pin.
OBS: dryout: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
assèchement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ébullition sur une surface chauffée entraînant un manque de liquide dans la totalité du canal de refroidissement et par suite également près de la surface.
OBS: assèchement : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: assèchement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.