English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
spacer wire [correct]; spacing wire [correct]
CONT: A nuclear fuel pin for a fast reactor comprising a can closed by end-plugs and containing a column of pellets of fissile material, the fuel pin being fitted with a spacer wire which is helically wound on the can and the extremities of which are attached to the end-plugs.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fil espaceur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil métallique enroulé en hélice autour de chacune des aiguilles du cœur d’un réacteur à neutrons rapides pour éviter le contact entre ces aiguilles et permettre la circulation du caloporteur.
OBS: fil espaceur : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.