English (Nuclear Power Stations)
retubing [correct]; retube [correct, noun]
CONT: Retube Activities. The major activity to be performed during the outage is the replacement of all 380 fuel channel assemblies, calandria tubes, and the entire length of connecting inlet and outlet feeder piping from the end fittings back to the headers. This activity is referred to as retube.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
retubage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rénovations qui seront effectuées par Énergie atomique du Canada (EACL) comprennent le retubage c'est-à-dire l'élimination et le remplacement des canaux de combustible et des tubes chargeurs connexes, la construction d'un site d'entreposage du matériel contaminé et la mise à jour des équipements usés et des technologies désuètes.