English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fuel exhaustion [correct]; fuel depletion [correct]
CONT: Fuel starvation and fuel exhaustion(sometimes referred to as fuel depletion) are problems that can affect internal combustion engines fuelled by either diesel, kerosene, petroleum or any other combustible liquid or gas. If no fuel is available for an engine to burn, it cannot function. All modes of transport powered by such engines can be affected by this problem, but the consequences are most significant when it occurs to aircraft in flight. There are two main ways that an engine can run out of fuel :-Using up fuel. This is the most common cause of fuel exhaustion. An engine can use up all available fuel due to insufficient fuel being loaded for the planned journey or the journey time extended for too long(in the case of an aircraft, due to in-flight delays or problems)... ;-Leaking. In some cases, the fuel tank or the supply piping to the engine leaks and fuel is lost. This can cause engines to starve.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
panne de carburant [correct, feminine noun]; panne sèche [feminine noun]
CONT: Lundi 22 août, on parle d'une panne de carburant. On n'aurait pas trouvé de kérosène sur les lieux du crash.