English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Power Stations)
spent fuel pool [correct]; SFP [correct]; spent fuel storage pool [correct]; fuel storage pool [correct]; cooling pool [correct]; cooling pond [correct]; spent fuel pit [correct]; SFP [correct]; SFP; fuel-cooling installation [correct, standardized]; fuel cooling installation [correct]
DEF: A large container or cell, usually filled with water, in which spent nuclear fuel is set aside until its activity has decreased to a desired level.
OBS: fuel-cooling installation: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: spent fuel pool;cooling pool; cooling pond; spent fuel pit : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
piscine de stockage de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; piscine de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; piscine d'entreposage [correct, feminine noun]; piscine de désactivation [correct, feminine noun]; piscine de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; bassin de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]; installation de refroidissement du combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grand réservoir, ou cellule, généralement rempli d'eau, dans lequel le combustible nucléaire usé est entreposé jusqu'à ce que son activité ait décru jusqu'à un niveau souhaité.
OBS: installation de refroidissement du combustible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: piscine de stockage; piscine de désactivation; piscine de refroidissement; bassin de stockage; bassin de refroidissement : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Centrales nucleares)
cisterna de enfriamiento [correct, feminine noun]; tanque de desactivación [correct, masculine noun]; piscina de desactivación [correct, feminine noun]; piscina de refrigeración [correct, feminine noun]; pileta de almacenamiento del combustible agotado [correct, feminine noun]; equipo de enfriamiento del combustible [masculine noun]
DEF: Gran recipiente o célula, generalmente llena de agua, (o de sodio) en que se deposita el combustible nuclear utilizado, hasta que su radiactividad disminuya hasta un nivel deseado.