English (Stationary Airport Facilities; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
hydrant system [correct]; hydrant fuelling system [correct]; hydrant installation [correct]; fuel hydrant system [correct]; hydrant refuelling system; hydrant fuelling installation
CONT: The hydrant system consists of the same elements as the fuel pits, except that the pit is replaced by a special valve.
CONT: When a hydrant fuelling system is being considered, maximum parking flexibility and balance between this facility and other support equipment installations will be achieved.
French (Installations fixes d'aéroport; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
oléoréseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau de distribution de carburant [masculine noun]; installation fixe de distribution de carburant [feminine noun]; installation de ravitaillement en carburant [feminine noun]; distribution par canalisations [feminine noun]; hydrant-système [avoid, masculine noun]; système hydrant d'avitaillement [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Système fixe de distribution de carburant sur les aéroports.
DEF: Système fixe de distribution dans lequel le carburant arrive sous pression à une bouche de distribution placée sur l'aire de stationnement. Cette bouche est reliée à un service qui assure l'avitaillement de l'avion.
CONT: La distribution par canalisations (souvent appelée hydrant-system) utilise des bouches de prise encastrées dans l'aire de trafic auxquelles le carburant arrive sous faible pression.
OBS: oléoréseau : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - opérations aériennes.