English (Stationary Airport Facilities; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
hydrant pit [correct]; fuel pit [correct]
CONT: Fuel is transferred to the pits by pumps located at the storage tanks.... the advantages of the fuel pit are : a continuous supply of fuel is available at all times...
French (Installations fixes d'aéroport; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
oléoprise [correct, feminine noun]; aéropuits [correct, masculine noun]; prise de carburant [feminine noun]; fosse d'avitaillement [feminine noun]; aéropit [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de prendre le carburant sous l'aire du trafic.
DEF: aéropuits : Système fixe d'avitaillement tombé en désuétude, constitué par un coffret enterré disposé sur l'aire de stationnement, comportant une pompe, un filtre, un compteur et un flexible.