English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel plate [correct]
CONT: Fuel Element. MITR-II [Massachusetts Institute of Technology Reactor] fuel consists of fifteen fuel plates in a rhomboid-shaped element. Each fuel plate consists of fuel sandwiched between sides of aluminum cladding, which are finned to increase the heat transfer surface area in a reactor. The uranium fuel is in a uranium-aluminum matrix called cermet.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
plaque de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; plaque combustible [feminine noun]; combustible plaque [masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible nucléaire, notamment de l'uranium, emprisonné entre des gaines d'aluminium, qui sert à alimenter les réacteurs.