English (Nuclear Physics)
basket
CONT: A composite material comprising a pure copper or dispersion strengthened copper matrix and a boron rich species, such as, but not limited to, elemental boron or boron carbide, for use in the fabrication of baskets that support spent nuclear fuel in nuclear waste containers. A method for manufacturing the composite material using powder metallurgy and hot extrusion.
French (Physique nucléaire)
panier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure métallique permettant la manutention de matières radioactives et satisfaisant à des exigences spécifiques de sûreté nucléaire.