English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
atomization [correct]
DEF: Conversion of liquid fuel under high pressure into a high velocity spray(s) of very small droplets.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation du combustible liquide sous haute pression en jet(s) de très fines gouttelettes à haute vitesse.