English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fuel injection [correct]
DEF: Injection of fuel under pressure, into the intake tract, directly into the cylinder, or indirectly into a cylinder pre-chamber.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
injection de carburant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système qui dose le carburant en fonction des besoins et en régule le débit par des moyens mécaniques ou électroniques, une pompe et des injecteurs.
OBS: Système d'alimentation moderne qui remplace le carburateur.