English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
prepressurized fuel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fuel element which has been pressurized with gas in order to prevent the cladding from collapsing on the fuel under external pressure.
OBS: prepressurized fuel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
combustible sous pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément combustible qui a été mis sous pression par un gaz afin de prévenir l'écrasement de la gaine sur le combustible sous l'effet de la pression extérieure.
OBS: combustible sous pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.