English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
blast [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The brief and rapid movement of air, vapour or fluid away from a centre of outward pressure, as in an explosion or in the combustion of rocket fuel...
OBS: This term is commonly used for "explosion," but the two terms may be distinguished.
OBS: blast: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
souffle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement rapide et de faible durée de l'air (ou de tout autre fluide) lors de la propagation de l'ébranlement produit par une explosion ou une combustion de carburant pour fusée.
OBS: souffle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.