English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
heavy-water moderator [correct]
OBS: The cylindrical tank containing the pressure tubes and moderator, called the "calandria", sits on its side. Thus, the CANDU core is horizontal. A fuelling machine visits each end of the core, one fuelling and the other de-fuelling, allowing operators to insert fresh fuel at alternate ends for neighbouring fuel channels.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
modérateur à eau lourde [correct, masculine noun]