English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
pressure tube reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor whose fuel assemblies and coolant are confined in tubes that withstand the pressure of the coolant. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: pressure tube reactor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
réacteur à tubes de force [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur dont les assemblages combustibles et le fluide de refroidissement sont enfermés dans des tubes qui supportent la pression du fluide de refroidissement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: réacteur à tubes de force : terme normalisé par l'ISO.