English (Saving and Consumption; Sociology of the Family)
consumption pattern [correct]
CONT: Overall consumption patterns. Some families eliminate the purchase of non-essential items(clothing, consumer durables, leisure). Under continuing pressure, they suspend payment on essentials such as water, fuel, and rent. Families try to delay cutbacks in staples and children's education.
French (Épargne et consommation; Sociologie de la famille)
habitudes de consommation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; mode de consommation [masculine noun]
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Sociología de la familia)
patrón de consumo [masculine noun]; estructura del consumo [masculine noun]