English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
suction defuelling [correct]; suction defueling [correct]
CONT: Suction defuelling can be accomplished with a fuel truck defuelling pump through the pressure fuelling receptacle. Suction defuelling can also be accomplished by inserting a suction hose through the overwing fill ports, but this method is only recommended as a last resort. Aircraft system pumps and suction defuelling performed simultaneously through the pressure fuelling receptacle will provide the highest flow rates possible and should be used when time is critical.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
reprise de carburant par aspiration [correct, feminine noun]; vidange du carburant par aspiration [feminine noun]