English (Properties of Fuels; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel rod growth [correct]
CONT: The possible mechanisms for the fuel rod growth such as stress-free rod growth due to fast neutron irradiation, the rod growth due to clad creep-down by the pressure difference between the rod internal gas pressure and the reactor coolant system pressure, and the rod growth due to pellet-clad mechanical interaction, have been evaluated.
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
grandissement des crayons [correct, masculine noun]