English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Physics)
minor breach [correct]
CONT: A second cooling function is provided for safety reasons, to deal with the possibility of a loss of primary coolant circuit function during operation of the reactor. A breach in the primary coolant circuit, for example, could allow the core to overheat, resulting in damage to the nuclear fuel. A pressurizer arrangement injects additional coolant into the circuit to maintain operational pressure and to replace coolant that may be lost through a minor breach or leak in the coolant circuit.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Physique nucléaire)
petite brèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Petite brèche. L'accident de perte de réfrigérant primaire par petite brèche est supposé être initié : - soit par la rupture partielle d'une grosse tuyauterie primaire; - soit par la rupture d'une petite tuyauterie branchée au circuit primaire; - soit par une soupape de sûreté restée coincée ouverte après fonctionnement (cas de l'accident de Three Mile Island).