English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rigging [correct, noun]
DEF: The adjustment or alignment of the parts of an aircraft.
CONT: Aircraft that are not properly rigged cause uneven fuel pressure at the fuel tank pick-up. Uneven fuel feed caused by improper rigging is more apt to occur in high wing aircraft with gravity feed fuel systems.
PHR: Rigging fixture, load, control, pin, tool.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
réglage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ajustement ou alignement de certains éléments de l'avion.
OBS: réglage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Réglage des commandes.