English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
high pressure safety injection [correct]; HPSI [correct]
DEF: A safety system designed to provide small quantities of high pressure water to keep the fuel in the reactor covered in the event of a small-break LOCA [Loss of Coolant Accident].
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
injection de sécurité haute pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mise en service de l'injection de sécurité haute pression.