English (Waste Management; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nuclear Waste Materials)
grouped separation [correct]; group separation; group partitioning
DEF: In the processing of spent fuel, the operation of separating nucleides that have the same characteristics into groups, for example, all the actinides or only the actinides that do not contain uranium, which would be extracted separately.
French (Gestion des déchets; Éléments et composés chimiques; Déchets nucléaires)
séparation groupée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le traitement des combustibles usés, procédé qui consiste à séparer de manière groupée un ensemble de nucléides de caractéristiques communes, par exemple tous les actinides ou tous les actinides sauf l’uranium [qu’ils renferment], qui serait extrait séparément.