English (Wind Energy)
offset emission [correct]
DEF: Relative to wind energy, the pollutants that would have otherwise been emitted by a fossil-fuel power plant and the mining processing, and transport of its fuel.
French (Énergie éolienne)
émission évitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'énergie éolienne, émissions polluantes qui auraient été générées par une centrale à combustibles fossiles et par l'extraction, le traitement et le transport des combustibles qui l'alimentent.