English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
plumb in parallel [correct]
OBS: thus during a start, the indicator light does not indicate a failed primary pump, but is a normal indication that the two pumps are effectively plumbed in parallel to ensure the fuel flow needed for a light-off at cranking speed.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
coupler en parallèle