English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
stumbling [correct]
CONT: When you press the gas pedal to accelerate, the carburetor's accelerator pump should squirt fuel into each primary carburator throat. If this doesn’t happen, stumbling will result.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
trou dans la carburation [correct]; hésitation
CONT: Si le carburateur ne comportait aucun dispositif spécial [pompe de reprise], au moment de la reprise, un trou dans le carburation; souvent le moteur donnerait des retours ou calerait (...)