English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
phasing [correct]
DEF: Geometric(commonly angular) relationship of the delivery periods between two or more fuel injection pump or system outlets.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
phasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relation géométrique (communément angulaire) existant parmi les périodes de refoulement entre au moins deux sorties de pompe d'injection ou de système d'injection.