English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
ignition switch [correct]
CONT: The ignition switch does several jobs. It turns the ignition system on and off. It a has a START position for operating the starting motor. It operates the steering-wheel lock, and an audible or light signal if the ignition key is in the ignition lock when a door opens or if seat belts are not buckled. In many vehicles, the electric fuel pump connects to the battery through the ignition switch. Other accessories such as the radio and heater blower motor also receive power through ignition switch.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
commutateur d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'interrupteur d'allumage qui n'a que deux positions : la fermeture ou l'ouverture du circuit d'allumage. Le «commutateur d'allumage», quant à lui, comprend cinq positions : le démarrage, la mise en marche, les accessoires, le verrouillage et l'arrêt.