English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Pumps)
distributor fuel injection pump [correct]; distributor-type fuel injection pump [correct]; distributor fuel-injection pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Injection pump in which the fuel deliveries are directed to the appropriate nozzle(s) by at least one distributing device.
OBS: distributor fuel-injection pump : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Pompes)
pompe d'injection distributrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pompe d'injection dans laquelle des débits de combustible sont dirigés vers les injecteurs appropriés par au moins un système de distribution.
OBS: pompe d'injection distributrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).