English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
pump jet [correct]; accelerating jet [correct]; accelerator jet [correct]; acceleration jet [correct]
CONT: When the throttle is opened the pump lower diaphragm spring lifts the diaphragm. This forces additional fuel from the chamber above the diaphragm through the accelerator-pump circuit and out the pump jet.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
gicleur de pompe [correct, masculine noun]; gicleur de reprise [correct, masculine noun]; gicleur de pompe de reprise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pompes de reprise. (...) Ces pompes sont à piston ou à membrane; elle débitent l'essence soit par l'orifice de marche normale, soit par un ajutage auxiliaire dit "gicleur de pompe".