English (Pumps; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
accelerator pump [correct, officially approved]; accelerating pump [correct]; acceleration pump [correct]
CONT: When you press the gas pedal to accelerate, the carburetor's accelerator pump should squirt fuel into each primary carburetor throat.
OBS: accelerator pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
pompe de reprise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe d'accélération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Cet enrichissement est obtenu [...] par un jet d'essence assuré par une pompe de reprise (pompe d'accélération) entrant en action automatiquement ou commandée par l'accélérateur.
OBS: pompe de reprise; pompe d'accélération : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: pompe de reprise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bombas; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
bomba de aceleración [correct, feminine noun]