English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
wash filter
CONT: The CFM-56 fuel system is an integral part of the engine control system, which is a combined hydro-mechanical and electronic system. Components of the system, and their locations on the engine are as follows :...(3) Wash Filter Contained in housing of fuel pump....
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
filtre autonettoyant [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.