English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
in-line electric fuel pump [correct]
CONT: One type of electric fuel pump mounts anywhere along the fuel line, such as in the engine compartment. This is an in-line electric fuel pump.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
pompe à carburant électrique en ligne [proposal, feminine noun]; pompe à essence électrique en ligne [proposal, feminine noun]