English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
streamlined monohull design [correct]
CONT: After considering fuel capacity and a long range requirement, the intended surface-effect arrangement for the YS2000 has been replaced by a streamlined monohull design but retains very low infrared, optical and radar signatures.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
monocoque très effilé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La grande capacité de carburant nécessaire pour satisfaire à l'autonomie spécifiée a fait renoncer à la formule hydroglisseur au profit d'une solution monocoque très effilé de 63 m.