English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
fast pyrolysis [correct]; rapid pyrolysis
DEF: pyrolysis in which reaction times are short, resulting in higher yields of certain fuel products, which may range from primary oils to olefins and aromatics depending on the severity of conditions. Rapid heating suppresses the formation of charcoal.
CONT: Fast pyrolysis is differentiated from flash pyrolysis primarily with respect to temperature, vapour residence times and end-product. Extremely rapid heating rates (about 105°C/s), high temperatures (greater than 600°C) and short vapour residence times less than 0-5 s) are required to maximize the production of high quality gases (i.e. olefins, other hydrocarbons) at the expense of char and condensible liquids.
OBS: On occasion, terms such as flash and fast pyrolysis have been used interchangeably. The biomass community would avoid considerable misunderstanding and confusion should a standard nomenclature be established.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
pyrolyse rapide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction de pyrolyse exécutée rapidement et menant à de meilleurs rendements en combustibles.
OBS: Certains auteurs tendent à assimiler la pyrolyse rapide à la pyrolyse rapide à haute température ou pyrolyse flash (voir cette fiche dans la banque Termium).