English (White Products (Petroleum); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
high-flash-point jet fuel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Aviation gas turbine fuel having a distillation range which normally falls between 175° and 300°C and a closed flash point above 60°C. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: high-flash-point jet fuel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Propulsion des aéronefs)
carburéacteur à haut point d'éclair [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carburéacteur dont l'intervalle de distillation est généralement compris entre 175 °C et 300 °C et dont le point d'éclair en vase clos est supérieur à 60 °C. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: carburéacteur à haut point d'éclair : terme normalisé par l'ISO.