English (Biomass Energy)
screen analysis [correct]
DEF: Method for measuring proportion of variously sized particles in solid fuels. The sample is passed through a series of screens of known size openings.
OBS: Biomass fuel screen sizes usually range from 5 to 100 openings per inch(square mesh).
OBS: screen analysis: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
analyse granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: analyse granulométrique : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.