English (Aircraft Systems)
external fuel load [correct]
CONT: Factors such as speed, endurance, range, and internal and external fuel loads should contribute when determining reach and persistence.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
quantité de carburant externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le but d’établir la portée et la persistance, il faut tenir compte de facteurs comme la vitesse, l’endurance, la distance franchissable et la quantité totale de carburant interne et externe.