English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
optimum cruise speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which the best balance between use of fuel and maximum range is achieved.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de croisière optimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse qui représente le meilleur compromis consommation de carburant/distance franchissable maximale.