English (Numerical Analysis (Mathematics); Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
Initial Spread Index [correct]; ISI [correct]
DEF: A numerical rating of the expected rate of fire spread [that] combines the effects of wind and the Fine Fuel Moisture Code on rate of spread without the influence of variable quantities of fuel.
French (Analyse numérique (Mathématiques); Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
indice de propagation initiale [correct, masculine noun]; IPI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation numérique du taux prévu de propagation du feu [qui] combine les effets du vent et de l'indice du combustible léger sur le taux de propagation sans l'influence de quantités variables de combustible.