English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
medium-duty passenger vehicle [correct]; MDPV [correct]; medium-duty pax veh [correct]
CONT: Finally, some SUVs and pickups are so large(greater than 8, 500 lbs. GVWR [gross vehicle weight rating]) that they do not qualify as "light trucks" under the current standards. These include the largest full-sized pickups and passenger vans, and larger models of the Ford Excursion and Chevrolet Suburban SUVs. However, EPA [Environmental Protection Agency] recently added the classification "medium-duty passenger vehicle" to include heavy passenger vehicles-passenger vans and SUVs up to 10, 000 GVWR starting in MY2004. Heavy pickups and cargo vans will not be affected, since their main function is transporting cargo, as opposed to passengers. This change is only for emissions standards, and will not affect fuel economy standards.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
véhicule à passagers de poids moyen [correct, masculine noun]