English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Pre-Fire Planning; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
fire hazard index [correct]
DEF: A numerical rating for specific fuel types, indicating the relative probability of fires starting and spreading, and the probable degree of difficulty in controlling them.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévision des incendies; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
indice des risques latents d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; indice de danger de feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cote numérique exprimant la probabilité que des incendies prennent naissance et se développent dans certains types de combustibles et la difficulté probable de maîtriser ces incendies.