English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); White Products (Petroleum); Isomerization Processes (Petroleum))
isooctane [correct]; iso-octane [correct]
CONT: There is one fuel called iso-octane that is very resistant to knocking; it is given an octane rating of 100. Another fuel, called heptane knocks very easily; it is given a rating of zero.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Produits blancs (Pétrole); Isomérisation (Pétrole))
isooctane [correct, masculine noun]; iso-octane [masculine noun]
DEF: Isomère de l'octane normal.
CONT: L'indice d'octane est déterminé par la comparaison du carburant avec un mélange de référence formé de deux hydrocarbures : l'heptane, extrêmement détonant, et l'isooctane, très peu détonant.
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores); Productos blancos (Petróleo); Isomerización (Petróleo))
isooctano [correct, masculine noun]; iso-octano [masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, insoluble en agua, ligeramente soluble en alcohol y éter. Inflamable. Tóxico.