English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ply rating [correct]
OBS: The two-ply, four-ply rating tire. This tire has only two plies, but they are twice as strong as the plies used in the four-ply tires, according to tire makers. Advantages claimed for the two-ply, four-ply rating tire is that it improves fuel economy, makes steering easier, and has improved high-speed durability because it runs cooler.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ply rating; indice de robustesse
DEF: Indice de résistance d'une carcasse défini par les normes T.R.A. et E.T.R.T.O. [European Tyre and Rim Technical Organization]. Correspond conventionnellement, pour une dimension donnée, au nombre de plis d'un certain coton qui seraient nécessaires pour obtenir cette résistance. N'a plus de rapport direct avec le nombre de plis réels.