English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atomic Physics)
K-edge densitometer [correct]; K edge densitometer
CONT: K-edge densitometry : A technique for measuring the U [uranium] or Pu [plutonium] concentration in solutions by determining the ratio of the transmission of photons whose energies closely bracket the K-electron absorption edge of the U or Pu. Hybrid instruments combining K-edge densitometry and X ray fluorescence analysis are used for determining U and Pu concentrations in mixed solutions, including highly radioactive spent fuel solutions.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique atomique)
densitomètre à seuil d’absorption K [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: […] les EUTU [uranium et éléments transuraniens] sont un cas favorable d’application de l’absorption puisque celle-ci croît avec le numéro atomique Z. [L’appareillage en question] est développé suivant ce principe. La source de rayonnement est un tube X alimenté à 150 kV [kilovolts] et 15 mA [milliampères]; la mesure est faite au moyen d’un détecteur au germanium intrinsèque à haute résolution. Les discontinuités K des actinides se situent dans la zone des 100 keV [kiloélectronvolts].