English (Nuclear Physics)
delta 28 [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a given uranium fuel in a given neutron spectrum, the ratio of the total number of238U fissions to the number of235U fissions caused by the thermal neutrons. In practice, [delta] 28 is often set equal to the ratio of the total number of238U fissions to the total number of235U fissions.
OBS: The number 28 is formed from the figures of the units of the atomic number (92) and the mass number (238) of the isotope considered.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
delta 28 [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un combustible à l'uranium donné soumis à un flux de neutrons de spectre déterminé, rapport du nombre total des fissions de l'uranium 238 au nombre total des fissions de l'uranium 235 dues aux neutrons thermiques. En pratique, on prend souvent le rapport du nombre total de fissions dans l'uranium 238 au nombre total de fissions dans l'uranium 235.
OBS: Le nombre 28 est formé avec les chiffres des unités du numéro atomique (92) et du nombre de masse (238) de l'isotope considéré.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.