English (Atomic Physics)
thermal utilization factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an infinite medium[, ] the ratio of the number of thermal neutrons absorbed in a fissionable nuclide or in nuclear fuel, as specified, to the total number of thermal neutrons absorbed.
OBS: thermal utilization factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur d'utilisation thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un milieu infini, rapport du nombre total de neutrons thermiques absorbés dans un nucléide fissile ou un combustible nucléaire, selon le cas, au nombre total des neutrons thermiques absorbés.
OBS: facteur d'utilisation thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.