English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions)
surface-to-mass ratio [correct]
CONT: The primary consideration is the surface area of the fuel in proportion to the mass, called the surface-to-mass ratio.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions)
rapport surface-masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première considération est l'aire de la surface du combustible par rapport à la masse, soit le rapport surface-masse.