English (Atomic Physics)
relative conversion ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: Instantaneous conversion ratio in a reactor, relative to the instantaneous conversion ratio in fuel of the same composition in some specified(usually thermal) neutron spectrum. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The relative conversion ratio lends itself more readily to experimental determination than the absolute conversion ratio.
OBS: relative conversion ratio: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: RCR: abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
rapport de conversion relatif [masculine noun, standardized]; taux de conversion relatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de conversion instantané dans un réacteur, ramené au rapport de conversion instantané dans du combustible de même composition soumis à un flux de neutrons de spectre spécifié (habituellement thermique). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le rapport de conversion relatif se prête plus aisément à une détermination expérimentale que le rapport de conversion absolu.
OBS: rapport de conversion relatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: taux de conversion relatif : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.