English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
DNB ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the critical heat flux and the actual surface power density for a given point on the fuel cladding.
OBS: DNB: departure from nucleate boiling.
OBS: DNB ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
marge de caléfaction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un point donné d'une gaine de combustible, rapport entre le flux de caléfaction et la puissance surfacique réelle.
OBS: marge de caléfaction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.