English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
radial peaking factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum to the average fuel bundle power in a reactor core.
OBS: radial peaking factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
facteur de forme radial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la puissance de canal maximale à la puissance de canal moyenne dans un cœur de réacteur.
OBS: facteur de forme radial : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.