English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
disadvantage factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the average neutron flux density in a material to that in the fuel in a reactor cell.
OBS: Usually, the term refers to the thermal neutron flux density and to the moderator.
OBS: disadvantage factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
facteur de désavantage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une cellule de réacteur, rapport de la densité de flux de neutrons moyenne dans un matériau à celle dans le combustible.
OBS: Généralement, le terme se rapporte à la densité de flux de neutrons thermiques et au modérateur.
OBS: facteur de désavantage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.