English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
gutter ring [correct]
OBS: A concentric ring at the backend of an afterburner that stabilizes the flame when the engine is in afterburner.
CONT: If installing gutter ring on spare part flameholder P/N 4906T117G02, line out the old part number/serial number and etch the spare part flameholder P/N and /N onto the gutter ring.
CONT: The Adour is a low bypass, twin-spool, axial flow turbofan engine.... The combustion chamber is of annular construction incorporating 18 fuel spray nozzles. Surrounding the core of the engine is the bypass duct, providing a bypass ratio of 0. 75 : 1. The jet pipe incorporates the reheat assembly, consisting of four concentric vapour gutter rings and two catalytic ignitors.
CONT: The swirling combustion flow of an afterburner with two V-gutter rings and six side-inlets is analyzed numerically by using two different combustion models.
OBS: gutter: Flameholder having cross-section generally in form of V, open side to rear, to create strong turbulence sufficient to keep flame attached.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
anneau d'accroche-flamme [masculine noun]
OBS: Élément ayant la forme d'une couronne de côté, surmontée de tiges en forme de V, lui permettant de s'emboîter dans un accroche-flamme.