English (Aeroindustry; Motors (Machinery); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
brake thermal efficiency
OBS: brake thermal efficiency is the ratio of the heat developed into useful work to the heat energy of the fuel.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Moteurs mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
rendement thermique effectif
OBS: (...) le rendement thermique effectif est le rapport du travail effectivement fourni par le moteur au pouvoir calorifique (...) du combustible consommé.