English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
transition boiling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sharp reduction in the removal of the heat produced in a fuel assembly as a result of a local modification in the mode of coolant boiling.
OBS: transition boiling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
transition d'ébullition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Brusque réduction de l'évacuation de la chaleur dégagée par un assemblage combustible due à une modification locale du type d'ébullition du fluide de refroidissement.
OBS: transition d'ébullition : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.