English (Chemistry)
trimethylaluminum [correct]; aluminum trimethyl [correct]; ATM [correct]; ATM; trimethyl aluminum
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3 )3 Al
OBS: Properties : Colorless pyrophoric liquid... Derivation : By sodium reduction of dimethylaluminum chloride.... Uses : Catalyst for olefin polymerization; pyrophoric fuel; manufacture of straight-chain primary alcohols and olefins; to produce luminous trails in upper atmosphere to track rockets.
French (Chimie)
triméthylaluminium [correct, masculine noun]; aluminium-triméthyle [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide pyrophorique [...] catalyseur et agent de synthèse; traits lumineux dans le ciel.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)3 Al