English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Fire Prevention; Silviculture)
starving [correct]; starvation [correct]
DEF: A process of extinguishing fire by the limitation or reduction of fuel.
CONT: Starving. A fire can be starved by removing its supply of available fuel or by allowing it to burn into a natural barrier.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Prévention des incendies; Sylviculture)
neutralisation des combustibles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique [qui] vise à priver le feu des matériaux nécessaires à sa propagation [réalisable par] une séparation complète entre les combustibles intacts [et par une augmentation suffisante de] la résistance au feu des combustibles.