English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
logging residue processor; biomass processor
DEF: Mobile or stationary logging machine equipped with a two-stage reduction mechanism for logging residue, the first stage producing chunks that are fed into the second unit to yield fuel chips.
OBS: The English terms logging residue processor and biomass processor are general terms that could apply to different types of chunking or hogging machines.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
fragmenteuse-broyeuse de résidus [feminine noun]
DEF: Engin forestier mobile ou stationnaire qui comporte un double système de transformation des résidus d'exploitation, le premier produisant des fragments, et le second réduisant ces fragments en copeaux énergétiques.