English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
reduction catalyst [correct]
CONT: A comparison between Canadian and U. S. "unleaded" vehicles(i. e. those with a Canadian reduction catalyst vs. the U. S. three-way catalyst, showed virtually no difference in fuel consumption for 1983 models.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
catalyseur de réduction [masculine noun]