English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
fuel dry storage [correct]
CONT: Dry Storage of Spent Nuclear Fuel. Spent nuclear fuel is a highly radioactive material that is a byproduct of the fission of uranium in commercial nuclear power plants. Currently, spent nuclear fuel is stored in pools of water at most nuclear power plants. By designing equipment for spent nuclear fuel dry storage, the need for maintaining high cost pools can be eliminated. Designing efficient fuel dry storage equipment using Fluent's suite of CFD software enables reduction of costs while maintaining safety. Decommissioning the spent fuel storage pools can, over time, save millions of dollars in overhead costs.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
entreposage à sec du combustible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un entreposage à sec du combustible sur site est envisagé avant de décider entre retraitement et/ou stockage direct.