English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
fuel remaining [correct, standardized]; fuel status
DEF: The amount of fuel remaining on board until actual fuel exhaustion.
OBS: fuel remaining : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
carburant restant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de carburant restant à bord, avant l'épuisement complet des réserves de carburant.
OBS: carburant restant : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.