English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
carbon residue [correct, standardized]
DEF: Residue formed during pyrolysis of an oil carried out under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: In a diesel fuel, the amount of carbon remaining in a special container after the fuel is burned under controlled conditions.
OBS: Generally, high-quality fuels have low carbon residue.
OBS: carbon residue: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
résidu de carbone [correct, standardized]; carbone résiduel [masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu formé au cours de la pyrolyse d'une huile, effectuée dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: résidu de carbone : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
residuo carbonoso [masculine noun]