English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
unusable fuel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fuel remaining after a fuel runout test has been completed in accordance with governmental regulations.
OBS: [Unusable fuel] includes drainable unusable fuel plus [the] unusable portion of trapped fuel.
OBS: unusable fuel : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
carburant non utilisable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carburant inutilisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carburant qui reste dans les réservoirs après avoir effectué un test jusqu'à épuisement, tel que prescrit par les règlements gouvernementaux.
OBS: carburant non utilisable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.