English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
fuel removal [correct]
CONT: Removing the fuel source effectively extinguishes any fire. The simplest method of fuel removal is to allow a fire to burn until all fuel is consumed.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
retrait de combustibles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La méthode la plus simple consiste à laisser brûler le feu jusqu'à ce que tout le combustible soit consumé.