English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Security Devices; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
emergency heat removal system [correct]; EHRS [correct]
CONT: The design includes an emergency heat removal system(EHRS) that provides for removal of residual heat in order to meet fuel design limits and reactor coolant boundary condition limits.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Dispositifs de sécurité; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
système d'évacuation d'urgence de la chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; SEUC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conception prévoit un système d'évacuation d'urgence de la chaleur (SEUC) qui évacue la chaleur résiduelle afin de respecter les limites de conception de combustible et les limites des conditions de l'enveloppe du caloporteur.