English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Thermodynamics)
automatic wood furnace; self-fueling wood furnace
CONT: Research is under way to develop an automatic or self-fueling wood furnace. This system would burn either wood chips, sawdust or densified wood pellets of uniform size. Similar to automatic coal-burning systems, these automatic wood furnaces would draw wood fuel from a storage bin through a motorized fuel auger. A control system would adjust the amount of fuel according to the heating demands of the home. It would require little operating maintenance beyond periodic ash removal and filling of the fuel storage bin.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Thermodynamique)
calorifère automatique [masculine noun]