English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
after-heat [correct, standardized]; afterheat [correct]; heat release; residual decay heat
DEF: [For reactor fuel or reactor components after removal from the reactor, ] heat resulting from residual radioactivity.
OBS: after-heat: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
chaleur résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Pour du combustible ou des composants extraits d'un réacteur,] chaleur résultant de la radioactivité résiduelle.
OBS: chaleur résiduelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
calor residual [correct, masculine noun]