English (Thermonuclear fusion; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
divertor [correct]
CONT: In nuclear fusion power research, a divertor is a device within a tokamak or a stellarator that allows the online removal of waste material from the plasma while the reactor is still operating. This allows control over the buildup of fusion products in the fuel, and removes impurities in the plasma that have entered into it from the vessel lining.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
diverteur [correct, masculine noun]; écorceur [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dispositif d'un réacteur à fusion qui permet de modifier les lignes de champ au bord du plasma afin d'en extraire les impuretés et les cendres.
OBS: diverteur : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 septembre 2020.
OBS: écorceur : désignation qui est tombée en désuétude.
Spanish (Fusión termonuclear; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
Divertor [masculine noun]