English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations; Waste Management)
reprocessing plant [correct, standardized]; fuel reprocessing plant [correct]; FRP [correct]; FRP; nuclear fuel reprocessing plant [correct]; spent fuel reprocessing plant [correct]; used fuel reprocessing plant [correct]; irradiated fuel reprocessing plant [correct]; reprocessing facility [correct]; nuclear reprocessing facility [correct]; spent fuel reprocessing facility [correct]
DEF: A plant in which fertile and fissile materials are recovered from spent fuel for re-use.
OBS: reprocessing plant: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: fuel reprocessing plant; FRP : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
usine de retraitement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; usine de retraitement de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; usine de retraitement de combustible irradié [correct, feminine noun]; usine de retraitement de combustible épuisé [correct, feminine noun]; usine de retraitement de combustible usé [correct, feminine noun]; usine de retraitement de combustible nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; installation de retraitement nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; installation de retraitement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine dans laquelle les matières fissiles et fertiles sont récupérées à partir de combustibles usés pour être réutilisées.
OBS: usine de retraitement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: usine de retraitement; usine de retraitement de combustible : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Centrales nucleares; Gestión de los desechos)
planta de reprocesamiento [correct, feminine noun]; planta de reprocesamiento de combustible nuclear [correct, feminine noun]; planta de reprocesamiento de combustible agotado [correct, feminine noun]; planta de reprocesamiento de combustible irradiado [correct, feminine noun]; planta reprocesadora de combustible quemado [correct, feminine noun]; instalación de reprocesamiento [correct, feminine noun]; instalación de regeneración de combustible agotado [correct, feminine noun]; instalación de reprocesamiento de combustible irradiado [correct, feminine noun]; nstalación de regeneración de combustible nuclear [correct, feminine noun]