English (Industrial Establishments; Radioactive Ores (Mining); Atomic Physics)
enrichment facility [correct, noun]; enrichment plant [correct, noun]
DEF: A plant to produce substances containing isotopes in a different proportion than occurring naturally ...
CONT: Radioactive substances found in [steel] scrap can have different origins : contamination or activation levels acquired during the useful life of steel within civil and military nuclear installations such as enrichment facilities or fuel reprocessing plants as well as all types of nuclear reactors and power stations including submarines.
French (Établissements industriels; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Physique atomique)
installation d'enrichissement [correct, feminine noun]; usine d'enrichissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine où l'on produit des substances qui contiennent des isotopes avec une proportion différente de celle trouvée dans la nature.
CONT: L'UF6 [hexafluorure d'uranium] produit est utilisé dans les usines d'enrichissement sous la forme d'un gaz extrêmement corrosif mais, à température normale, il se présente à l'état solide et peut être emballé en toute sécurité dans des cylindres d'acier.
Spanish (Establecimientos industriales; Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas); Física atómica)
planta de enriquecimeinto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tras el paso por la planta de enriquecimiento, el UF6 [hexafluoruro de uranio] queda dividido en dos fracciones: i) el uranio enriquecido, que se lleva a la planta de fabricación de combustible y ii) el uranio empobrecido (residuos del enriquecimiento), que conforma la mayor parte y se almacena.