English (Chemistry; Physics; Atomic Physics)
extracting molecule [correct]
CONT: … for the integral fuel cycle proposed for GCFR [a nuclear project], all the HMs [heavy metals] have to be together extracted during reprocessing and then used to manufacture new fuel. It is clear that to find an extracting molecule(or a group of molecules) that allows the selective extraction of all the actinide together is a complex issue. Other problems are partitioning of actinides(especially the trivalent ones) from lanthanides and Am from Cm.
French (Chimie; Physique; Physique atomique)
molécule extractante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule facilitant l’extraction d’éléments radioactifs lourds, notamment les actinides.