English (Nuclear Power Stations)
demonstration plant [correct]
CONT: The U. S. led the world in numbers and efficiency of nuclear power plants. The chemistry of wartime reprocessing had been adapted to the commercial fuel cycle, and experimental breeder reactors had furnished experience for the design and start of construction of a commercial-size demonstration plant.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
centrale de démonstration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centrale créée pour effectuer, tester et valider des recherches.
CONT: Deux centrales de démonstration utilisant des réacteurs à neutrons thermiques, refroidis par de l'hélium sous pression élevée (40 et 48 bar respectivement), ont été construites et mises en service dans les années 1970 et 1980 [...]