English (Equipment (Chemistry); Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Waste Materials)
slab tank [correct]
CONT: Commercial reprocessing plants contain dissolvers based on one of two principles : batch operation or continuous operation using an apparatus with rotating mechanical parts... Continuous dissolvers shear the fuel into the segments of a wheel which is rotated inside a large vessel. The existence of rotating parts is a disadvantage and limits the geometry that can be adopted to a very large slab tank if the equipment is ever to be safe.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Déchets nucléaires)
cuve plate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces deux tubes munis de doubles enveloppes servant au chauffage et au refroidissement sont reliés en partie basse et en partie haute à une cuve plate (slab) servant de réservoir ([plus de] 2 000 L) à la solution de dissolution qui circule par effet de thermosiphon.