English (Equipment (Chemistry); Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Waste Materials)
batch dissolver [correct]
CONT: Commercial reprocessing plants contain dissolvers based on one of two principles : batch operation or continuous operation using an apparatus with rotating mechanical parts. In a typical batch dissolver the fuel is sheared into a large basket which is immersed in the dissolver vessel. After the fuel has been leached, the basket is removed from the dissolver using a crane and then tipped to transfer the hulls and other debris to the encapsulation plant. This system requires extensive mechanical handling of the dissolver basket which is heavy and needs a large amount of maintainable equipment in the shielded dissolver cell.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Génie chimique; Déchets nucléaires)
dissolveur discontinu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dissolution du combustible. Étape clef du procédé, la dissolution a pour but de faire passer en solution nitrique le plus complètement possible les éléments (uranium et plutonium principalement) contenus dans les combustibles irradiés afin de pouvoir les récupérer et les purifier à l'aide du procédé PUREX [...] Les dissolveurs peuvent se classer en deux catégories selon leur mode de fonctionnement, discontinu ou continu [...] Dissolveurs discontinus [...]