English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
chop and leach [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for preparing irradiated fuel elements for reprocessing by cutting the fuel assemblies into pieces and subsequently dissolving selectively the fuel material by leaching with acid.
OBS: fuel reprocessing.
OBS: chop and leach: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cisaillage-dissolution [correct, masculine noun]; tronçonnage-dissolution [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de préparation du combustible irradié en vue de son traitement, qui consiste à découper en morceaux les assemblages combustibles, puis à dissoudre sélectivement le combustible par l'action d'un acide.
OBS: Traitement du combustible irradié.
OBS: tronçonnage-dissolution : terme normalisé par l'ISO.