English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Waste Materials)
dissolution solution [correct]
CONT: The GANEX process(Group ActiNide EXtraction), developed by the CEA for the reprocessing of Generation IV spent nuclear fuel, is composed of two extraction cycles following the dissolution of the spent fuel. Once the uranium is selectively extracted from the dissolution solution, the transuranium elements(Np, Pu, Am, and Cm) are separated from the fission products in a second cycle, prior to their co-conversion step and their homogeneous recycling.
French (Génie chimique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Déchets nucléaires)
solution de dissolution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chimie des produits de fission [...] Les solutions de dissolution clarifiées contiennent les produits de fission présents dans les combustibles usés [...] La majorité des produits de fission sont très solubles dans les milieux nitriques.