English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations; Waste Management)
reprocessing [correct]; fuel reprocessing [correct, standardized]; spent fuel reprocessing [correct]; irradiated fuel reprocessing [correct]; used fuel reprocessing [correct]
DEF: The processing of nuclear fuel after its use in a reactor to remove fission products and recover fissile and fertile material.
OBS: fuel reprocessing : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
retraitement [correct, masculine noun]; retraitement de combustible [correct, masculine noun]; retraitement de combustible nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; retraitement de combustible irradié [correct, masculine noun]; retraitement du combustible irradié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement de combustible irradié [masculine noun]; retraitement de combustible épuisé [correct, masculine noun]; retraitement de combustible usé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement du combustible nucléaire après son utilisation dans un réacteur, en vue d'extraire les produits de fission et de récupérer les matières fissiles et fertiles.
OBS: retraitement : terme publié au Journal officiel de de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: retraitement du combustible irradié : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Centrales nucleares; Gestión de los desechos)
reprocesamiento [correct, masculine noun]; reprocesamiento del combustible [correct, masculine noun]; reprocesamiento del combustible nuclear [correct, masculine noun]; reprocesamiento del combustible agotado [correct, masculine noun]; reprocesamiento del combustible quemado [correct, masculine noun]; reprocesamiento del combustible gastado [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento del combustible irradiado [correct, masculine noun]; regeneración del combustible nuclear [correct, masculine noun]; regeneración del combustible agotado [correct, masculine noun]; reprocesado del combustible [masculine noun]