English (Shipbuilding; River and Sea Navigation; Transportation Insurance)
seaworthiness [correct]; navigability
DEF: The fitness of a ship for a particular voyage with a particular cargo.
OBS: The main requirements for seaworthiness are that a ship has sufficient crew, stores and fuel, that machinery and equipment are in good repair and that the ship is fit to receive and carry the cargo.
French (Constructions navales; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Assurance transport)
navigabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; état de navigabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On considère qu'un navire est en bon état de navigabilité quand il remplit les conditions de solidité, d'entretien, d'équipement et d'équipage lui permettant d'amener à bon port le chargement qui lui est confié.
OBS: navigabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Seguro de transporte)
navegabilidad [correct, feminine noun]