English (Ecology (General); Forestry Operations)
forest depletion [correct]; depletion of forests [correct]
DEF: The gradual reduction or destruction of the timber resources of a forest mainly caused by man.
CONT: The fuel wood requirements of almost one million refugees camping inside the Park is estimated at 600 metric tons/day and is leading to widespread depletion of forests in the lowlands.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Exploitation forestière)
épuisement des forêts [correct, masculine noun]; épuisement forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dégradation progressive ou destruction des ressources ligneuses d'une forêt.