English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
excess fuel load [correct]
CONT: As fuel quantities are selected on the basis of next flight requirements, and excess fuel loads are operationally undesirable, fuel loads boarded may limit the benefits of this approach.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
excédent de carburant [masculine noun]