English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics)
degree-day [correct]; degree day [correct]; degree-day unit [proposal]
DEF: Algebraic difference, expressed in degrees, between the mean temperature of a particular day and a reference temperature.
CONT: For a specific period (months, years), the number of degree-days is the algebraic sum of the degree-days for all days in the period.
OBS: ... one degree day is given for each degree (degree Celsius or degree Fahrenheit) of departure above (or below) the base temperature during one day.
OBS: cooling degree-day : used for estimating energy requirements for cooling the indoor environment; heating degree-day : used for estimating fuel consumption for warming the indoor environment.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
degré-jour [correct, masculine noun]; DJ [masculine noun]; degré jour [masculine noun]
DEF: Différence algébrique, exprimée en degrés, entre la température moyenne d'un jour donné et une température de référence.
CONT: Pour une période donnée (mois, années), le nombre de degrés-jours est la somme algébrique des degrés-jours de chacun des jours de la période.
OBS: Formes de degré-jour : le degré-jour de chauffe/ou de chauffage (heating degree-day) : utilisé pour mesurer la consommation de combustible; le degré-jour de réfrigération (cooling degree-day) : utilisé pour mesurer les besoins en énergie nécessaires au conditionnement ou au refroidissement de l'air. Pour le Canada, la température de référence est de 18 ºC. Il existe aussi, le degré-jour de croissance (growing degree-day) : utilisé lors de la saison de végétation des plantes (i.e. l'été); la température de référence est de 5 °C.
OBS: Au pluriel : degrés-jours.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física de la atmósfera)
grado-día [correct, masculine noun]; grado día [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia algebraica, expresada en grados, entre la temperatura media de un cierto día y una temperatura de referencia.
OBS: Para un período dado (meses, años), suma algebraica de los grado-días de los diferentes días del período.