English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
blasting agent [correct]
CONT: Blasting agents(of which the more generally known is AN/FO) are now extensively used for both surface and underground blasts. The relatively inactive AN, in a suitable physical form, can be sensitized by mixing with fuel oil(in the proportion of 94 : 6 by weight), or other carbonaceous fuel.... Apart from AN/FO, there are slurry blasting agents(SBA) which are of greater density, higher detonation velocity, and of very much greater water resistance.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
agent de sautage [correct, masculine noun]; agent de tir [masculine noun]; explosif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents de sautage sont constitués en majeure partie de nitrate d'ammoniaque mais leur apparence et leurs propriétés diffèrent radicalement de celle des explosifs industriels. Ce qui les caractérise surtout, c'est leur sécurité d'emploi et de manutention, due à leur faible sensibilité au choc et au frottement. Une résistance illimitée à l'eau est donnée à certains, soit par leur empaquetage, soit par leur composition; d'autres, cependant, n'y résistent que très peu ou pas du tout.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
sustancia explosiva [feminine noun]; explosivo [masculine noun]