English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
maximum-power ratio
OBS: to obtain maximum power for quick acceleration(...) the motor vehicle requires a "rich" mixture containing about 12 to 13 parts of air by weight to 1 part of fuel. This is the so-called "--".
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
dosage de puissance maximum
OBS: (...) on a constaté que le mélange permettant de tirer du moteur la plus grande puissance (...) est de 1 gramme d'essence pour 12,5 g. d'air (...) on lui a donner le nom de --.