English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
stabilizing gyroscope [correct]; stabilizing gyro [correct]; stabilization gyro [correct]; stabilization gyroscope [correct]
CONT: Roll stability is further aided by a stabilizing gyro 144 mounted in the fuselage [of the airship] aft of the engines ..., which gyro is primarily operative before planning action is attained on take-off and after planning speed is lost at vertical peak before descent.
CONT: Scout is about as simple a rocket as you can get. The stages are all solid fuel, more or less the same as high-class model rocket engines. The guidance system is incredibly simple : a roll-yaw stabilization gyro, a pitch stabilization gyro, and a timer.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
gyroscope de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]; gyro de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le satellite ISO comporte trois parties : les panneaux solaires, le module de service (système de télémétrie, les batteries, le gyroscope de stabilisation, etc.), et le module dit de charge utile, celui qui contient les instruments scientifiques.