English (Strength of Materials; Astronautics; Railroad Safety)
burn-through [correct, noun]
CONT: So, if kerosene is the fuel and coolant, and the temperature gets too high, carbon deposits will form on the hot walls of the cooling tubes. These deposits reduce the thermal conductivity of the wall, which can lead to burn-through of the inner wall of the rocket chamber.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Astronautique; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
perçage par brûlure [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Perforation d'une structure comme la paroi d'un étage de lanceur (astronautique) ou la coque d'un wagon-citerne.