English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Launchers (Astronautics); Missiles and Rockets)
liquid oxygen [correct, officially approved]; LOX [correct, see observation, officially approved]; lox [correct]; loxygen [correct]
DEF: A pale blue transparent mobile magnetic liquid obtained by compressing gaseous oxygen and used chiefly in liquid-oxygen explosives and as the oxidizer in rocket propellants.
OBS: LOX : An abbreviation for liquid oxygen, especially when used as a rocket fuel.
OBS: liquid oxygen; LOX: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Lanceurs (Astronautique); Missiles et roquettes)
oxygène liquide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LOX [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Explosif à oxygène liquide.
OBS: oxygène liquide; LOX : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.