English (White Products (Petroleum); Missiles and Rockets)
composite propellant [correct]; heterogeneous propellant [correct]
DEF: Solid rocket fuel consisting of oxygen-donating inorganic salts, and a plastic binder.
CONT: ... heterogeneous propellant [consists] of physically mixed oxidizer and fuel components ...
CONT: A composite propellent has a heterogeneous physical structure.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Missiles et roquettes)
propergol composite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; propergol hétérogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propergol constitué de sels inorganiques générateurs d'oxygène et d'un liant plastique.
OBS: propergol composite : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.