English (Launchers (Astronautics))
Roton [correct]; orbital helicopter [correct]; Roton rotary rocket [correct]; rotary rocket Roton [correct]; Roton atmospheric test vehicle [correct]; Roton ATV [correct]
CONT: The Rotary Rocket Company is developing the Roton which is a fully reusable, single-stage-to-orbit, commercial launch vehicle. It will be piloted by a crew of two and is being designed to carry 7, 000 lbs to low-earth-orbit. The Roton will takeoff vertically like a conventional rocket powered by a new rotary engine burning liquid oxygen and jet fuel. Once its payload is delivered to orbit, the Roton returns to Earth via a nose-mounted rotor which is deployed in space and used during reentry to help stabilize the craft. Once in the atmosphere, the vehicle will glide like an autorotating helicopter and land vertically, assisted by rotor tip thrusters.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
Roton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Roton de la Société Rotary Rocket décolle verticalement, propulsé par un moteur de fusée rotatif. Après la libération de la charge utile, le véhicule retourne sur Terre en dépliant des pales d'hélicoptère. Il rentre dans l'atmosphère par la base. Les pales sont d'abord en rotation passive, puis elles sont entraînées par de petites fusées montées à leurs extrémités lors de l'atterrissage vertical.