English (Launchers (Astronautics))
topping up [correct, noun]; topping-up [correct, noun]
CONT: Of the 110. 6-metre height of the entire Apollo/Saturn V stack, 42. 1 metres comprise the S-IC first stage. Five F-1 engines, clustered at the bottom of the stage provide 33, 800 kN [kilonewtons] [7, 610, 000 pounds] of thrust. The propellants used are RP-1(Rocket Propellant one or highly refined kerosene) as the fuel and LOX [liquid oxygen] as the oxidizer. The lower of two tanks is filled with 810, 000 litres of RP-1 hours or days prior to launch with a final topping up occurring at T-minus [one] hour.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
complément de plein [correct, masculine noun]; ouillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maintien à un niveau constant, par additions successives, des ergols volatils contenus dans les réservoirs d'un lanceur, jusqu'au décollage de celui-ci.
OBS: complément de plein; ouillage : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.