English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
burn-out velocity [correct, NATO, standardized]; burnout velocity [correct]; all-burnt velocity [correct]; burnt velocity [correct]
DEF: The velocity of a rocket at the time when depletion of the fuel or oxidant occurs.
OBS: burn-out velocity: term standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
vitesse de fin de combustion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: vitesse de fin de combustion : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Lanzadores (Astronáutica))
velocidad de extinción [feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad alcanzada por un proyectil en el momento del fin de la combustión.