English (White Products (Petroleum); Launchers (Astronautics); Missiles and Rockets)
hypergolic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Igniting spontaneously on contact with the oxidant or another propellant.
OBS: Especially said of a rocket fuel or a propellant that consists of combinations of fuels and oxidizers.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Lanceurs (Astronautique); Missiles et roquettes)
hypergolique [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un diergol dont les deux constituants s'enflamment spontanément au contact l'un de l'autre.
OBS: hypergolique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Lanzadores (Astronáutica); Misiles y cohetes)
hipergólico [correct]
CONT: La inflamación inicial del propergol, que provoca el arranque del motor cohete se obtiene por varios procedimientos. Si el propergol es hipergólico, basta con inyectar los ergoles en la cámara de combustión ya que, al entrar ambos en contacto, se inicia espontáneamente la reacción.