English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
booster rod [correct]
DEF: A fuel rod which is temporarily inserted inside a nuclear reactor core in order to overcome the slow-down of radioactivity due to the development of neutron poison in the reactor.
CONT: A further novel aspect of the present invention over the prior art, which is a highly desirable feature in certain situations, is the capability of providing a string of fuel bundles such as on a booster rod, wherein groups of rods or elements from the radially inner and radially outer rows of elements may be selectively connected in mismatched relation.
OBS: booster rod: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
barre de dopage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre de combustible insérée temporairement dans le coeur d'un réacteur nucléaire pour surmonter la baisse de réactivité due à la formation de poisons neutroniques dans le réacteur.