English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
seal welding [correct]
CONT: The upper plug comprises a small-diameter orifice, called "seal weld hole, "enabling the fuel rod to be pressurised with helium before plugging this hole by welding, this operation is often being called "seal welding. "
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
queusotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturation par soudage du queusot d'un crayon de combustible mox.
OBS: queusotage : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 septembre 2021.