English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
vented fuel rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fuel rod provided with a means for controlled release of fission gases.
OBS: vented fuel rod : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
barre de combustible à évent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre de combustible comportant des dispositions pour maîtriser le dégagement des gaz de fission.
OBS: barre de combustible à évent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.