English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
control rod [correct]
DEF: Rod by means of which the fuel delivery is controlled.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
tige de réglage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige qui commande le débit de combustible.