English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Properties of Fuels)
gamma scanning [correct]
DEF: The scanning of a fuel rod in a nuclear reactor for gamma activity by moving the rod past a slit in a lead block; photons emerging from the slit are detected by a scintillation spectrometer and recorded as a function of rod position.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Propriétés des combustibles)
scrutation gamma [correct, feminine noun]; gammascanning [anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le banc de scrutation gamma [...] Tous les crayons combustibles irradiés dans un dispositif expérimental à OSIRIS subissent une neutronographie avant et après irradiation ce qui permet de voir les modifications de l'état du combustible et l'effet de l'irradiation.