English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
burnable poison rod assembly [correct]; BPRA [correct]
CONT: ... there is a need for a less expensive but equally durable control and "burnable poison" rod "spider" that will not obstruct fuel rod inspection, but will expose the individual rods for examination without imposing a need to dismantle the entire fuel assembly. There is, of course, a further need for a more flexible control and "burnable poison" rod assembly that will permit optimum fuel element relocation with the reactor core without requiring specific modifications or producing undesirable thermal effects.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
grappe-poison [correct, feminine noun]; grappe de poison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bore, sous forme de Pyrex, c'est-à-dire de verre boraté, équipe la quasi-totalité des REP [réacteur à eau sous pression] actuellement en service. Le Pyrex est introduit dans les assemblages de combustible pendant leur premier cycle d'irradiation, sous la forme de «grappes-poison», qui sont introduites dans les tubes-guides de la même façon qu'une grappe de commande, mais qui bien entendu restent fixes.