English (Water Supply; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
primary water [correct]
CONT: The basic design of the PWR [pressurized water reactor] has not changed … The reactor core contains uranium fuel clad in zircalloy tubes. As silver, indium, and cadmium control rods are extracted from the core, the fuel heats up. Water circulated through the fuel rod area at 2000 psi [pounds per square inch] is heated to 600°F. It transfers its heat to secondary water in U-shaped tubes. The cooled primary water is then pumped back to the reactor core to be heated again.
French (Alimentation en eau; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
eau primaire [correct, feminine noun]; fluide primaire [correct, masculine noun]; fluide du circuit primaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un générateur de vapeur à recirculation naturelle équipant un réacteur nucléaire, eau pure déminéralisée et désoxygénée utilisée comme caloporteur.