English (Nuclear Physics)
thermal growth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in length of a fuel rod subjected to repeated temperature changes, for example when the reactor power increases and decreases.
OBS: thermal growth: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
croissance thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de la longueur d'une barre de combustible soumise à des variations de température répétées, par exemple quand la puissance du réacteur croît et décroît.
OBS: croissance thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.