English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
safety shutoff valve [correct]; SSOV [correct]; automatic safety shutoff valve [correct]
DEF: A valve that is automatically closed by the safety control system or by an emergency device to completely shut off the fuel supply to the burner. The valve may be opened automatically, or it may have to be manually opened. Honeywell V5055 Industrial Gas Valves are used with Fluid Power actuators to provide a family of automatic safety shutoff valves.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
vanne de sûreté à fermeture automatique [feminine noun]; vanne de sécurité à fermeture automatique [feminine noun]