English (Energy Transformation)
energy vector [correct]; energy carrier [correct]
DEF: A medium for the transfer of energy from one place to another.
CONT: Electricity, refined liquid fuel, liquefied natural gas, coal slurry and piped hot water are just a few of the many energy vectors in use.
CONT: Hydrogen can act as an energy carrier to enable increased penetration of renewables by providing time shifting and energy storage capabilities. Hydrogen adds optionality in a future net-zero mix, complementing other energy vectors such as direct electrification and biofuels, and serving as a bridge between energy grids in an integrated energy system.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
vecteur énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] véhicule ou une méthode permettant de transporter de l'énergie d'un endroit à un autre [...]
CONT: L'électricité est un vecteur énergétique largement utilisé par les pays industrialisés pour acheminer efficacement l'énergie sous une forme facilement utilisable.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía)
vector energético [correct, masculine noun]; vector de energía [correct, masculine noun]