English (Aeroindustry)
chemical fuel cell [correct]
CONT: During the day, a 15-horsepower electric motor would drive a relatively slow turning, large diameter, pusher-type propeller. Chemical fuel cells, recharged every day, would take over as the power source after dark.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
pile à combustible chimique [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant le jour, un moteur électrique de 15 HP entraîne une hélice propulsive de grand diamètre à vitesse relativement faible. Des piles à combustible chimique, rechargées quotidiennement, prennent la relève la nuit tombée.