English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Scientific Instruments)
burner [correct]
DEF: The source of flame in a lamp or beating apparatus.
OBS: The term may refer either to the wick or fuel source, or to the entire heating device.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Instruments scientifiques)
brûleur [correct, masculine noun]; bec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique de tous les appareils destinés à produire une combustion, plus spécialement, d'obtenir une flamme de caractéristiques convenables [...]
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Instrumentos científicos)
mechero [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que contiene una mecha con líquido inflamable o que está conectado a una fuente de combustible.
OBS: Se emplea para alumbrar o para encender lumbre.