English (Biomass Energy)
cellulosic biomass [correct]
DEF: Biological material composed primarily of cellulose, such as agricultural and forestry residues, grasses, even municipal solid waste.
CONT: ... great interest lies in the use of cellulosic biomass as a renewable source of energy via breakdown to sugars that can be converted to liquid fuel.
OBS: Not to be confused with lignocellulosic biomass: A related term that is often used as a synonym, as lignin is present in cellulosic biomass.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse cellulosique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biomasse tirée des résidus de la cellulose.
CONT: La biomasse cellulosique constituée par : les résidus agricoles (pailles de céréales, tiges de maïs), certains sous-produits de l'industrie agro-alimentaire (pulpes, bagasses [...]), les fourrages et bois non exploités, représente une réserve considérable et mal valorisée de sucres fermentescibles.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec biomasse lignocellulosique : Ce terme est souvent utilisé comme synonyme, puisque la biomasse cellulosique contient aussi de la lignine.