English (Heating)
dual-energy system [correct]; dual-fuel system
DEF: A system used for the heating of space, or space and water, designed in such a way that, for the heating, electricity can be used as the main source of energy and a fuel as an auxiliary source.
French (Chauffage)
système bi-énergie [correct, masculine noun]; système bi-combustible [masculine noun]
DEF: Système servant au chauffage des locaux, ou des locaux et de l'eau, conçu de telle sorte que, pour le chauffage, l'électricité puisse être utilisée comme source principale et un combustible comme source d'appoint.