English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
carbon negativity [correct]
CONT: Carbon negativity means that more CO2 is being sequestered than emitted and thus the emissions are negative.
OBS: If something such as an activity, lifestyle, or fuel source is carbon-negative, it results in less carbon dioxide being released into the earth's atmosphere.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
carbonégativité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour [atteindre] la carbonégativité, il faut retirer du CO2 de l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
carbononegatividad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vanguardia en sustentabilidad es capturar más carbono de lo que se genera. Ya no basta con la neutralidad, porque no alcanza con la emisión cero; Microsoft busca llegar a la carbononegatividad en 2030, para lo cual creó centros de investigación y desarrollo en nuevas tecnologías que absorben carbono.