English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
shipping mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mass of the truck with its accessories and attachments, but with no source of energy on the trucks, i. e. without fuel or traction battery, the truck being unladen and without driver.
OBS: The words "without fuel" should be understood as follows: a) for petrol, diesel or LPG trucks with a fixed container: with empty container; b) for LPG trucks with a semi-fixed container: with empty container; c) for LPG trucks with a removable container: without container.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
masse à vide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse du chariot complet avec ses accessoires et ses équipements, le chariot étant sans source d'énergie, c'est-à-dire sans carburant ou sans batterie de traction, sans charge et sans personne à bord.
OBS: L'expression «sans carburant» doit se comprendre: a) pour les chariots à essence ou diesel ou à GPL à réservoir fixe: avec réservoir vide; b) pour les chariots à GPL à réservoir semi-fixe: avec réservoir vide; c) pour les chariots à GPL à réservoir amovible: sans bouteille.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.