English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
source term of the generalized importance [correct]
CONT: A sensitivity and uncertainty study has been performed to evaluate the impact of neutron cross-section uncertainty on the most significant integral parameters related to the core and fuel cycle … Calculational Tools. All the sensitivity calculations … have been performed with the ERANOS code system … which allows to calculate homogeneous and inhomogeneous solutions of the Boltzmann equation and generalized importance functions, and to perform perturbation and uncertainty analysis. Specific modules in ERANOS [code systems] allow generation of the source terms of the generalized importance.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
source généralisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode GPT. Au milieu des années 1960, Usachev, Lewins et Gandini généralisèrent la théorie des perturbations à toute sorte d’observable, paramètre physique pouvant être mesuré (et/ou calculé), qui peut être représenté sous la forme d’un rapport de quantités intégrales, linéaires du flux et/ou du flux adjoint. Pour reconstruire la valeur d’un observable d’un système multiplicateur dans des conditions perturbées, la théorie généralisée des perturbations […] fait appel à une fonction particulière, dite fonction importance généralisée, qui est la solution unique de l’équation du bilan adjointe du système à laquelle on ajoute un terme inhomogène, appelé source généralisée. Ce terme, qui est strictement orthogonal au mode fondamental, contient, au premier ordre, l’information sur la nature de la perturbation et son impact sur le flux.