English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Air Pollution)
fugitive dust [correct]
CONT: Stone dust, fly ash, soot, and unburned droplets of fuel oil are the main types of particulate resulting from the operations of hot-mix asphalt paving plants. The predominant particulate emission is stone dust and its major source is the dryer. Other sources of particulate emissions include the screens, open bucket elevators, weigh hoppers, asphalt heaters, storage piles and bins, and traffic dust from the yard. Particulates from the dryer are normally termed "dryer dust", those from the screen cover, weigh and mix area, and hot material elevator are usually called "fugitive dust".
French (Fabrication du béton; Pollution de l'air)
poussières libres [feminine noun, plural]