English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
vitrification of fission products [correct]
CONT: The development of this process of HLW vitrification in glass led to the specification of a standardised product which has been approved for HLW conditioning by safety authorities in several countries throughout the world. Today, vitrification of fission products contained in one tonne of spent fuel represents 0. 1 m³ of glass.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
vitrification des produits de fission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sources de rayonnements gamma les plus intenses sont liées aux produits de fission et aux produits d'activation contenus dans les combustibles irradiés. Elles constituent la source principale de rayonnements dans les usines de traitement de combustibles irradiés : piscines d'entreposage du combustible irradié, atelier de cisaillage-dissolution, atelier de séparation de l'uranium, du plutonium et des produits de fission, atelier de vitrification des produits de fission.