English (Aircraft Systems)
dripless fuel measuring stick [correct]; dripless measuring stick [correct]; dripless dipstick [correct]; dripless stick [correct]
CONT: The magnetic dripless fuel measuring sticks are nonelectric hand-operated indicators that are used to visually gage, the amount of fuel in the tanks without risk of spillage. They are operated externally from beneath the wing.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
jauge à canne antigoutte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jauge à canne anti-goutte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "jauge à canne antigoutte" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: Le terme "jauge à canne anti-goutte" a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance.